1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben niets."

"Wij hebben niets."

Translation:We have nothing.

September 2, 2014

11 Comments


JudinZ

How is 'we have none' does not correct? What is that in dutch?


orfeocookie

In English, "none" is for countable things.


WarmFoothills

"We hebben er geen (een van)"


Jayyy16

"Niks" and "niets" can be both used to translate "nothing"? Or am I wrong? Because the computer doesn't seem to be agree with me.


lekaviar

This can also be "We are having nothing," correct, as in "We are having nothing for desert?"


Simius

No, that doesn't work. In English, "to be having" is an idiomatic expression, it doesn't have the regular meaning of the continuous form. That is why you can't use it to translate "hebben" (to have).


lekaviar

Great thanks ! Would the verb "nemen" be used in this case?


Simius

Yep, you could say "Wij nemen geen toetje" (we are not having/getting dessert).


ozgursavas

I think "we don't have any" should be correct as well


orfeocookie

Don't have any of what?


Elizabeth261736

How would you say "we don't have anything"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started