1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser dit lyserøde jord…

"Jeg spiser dit lyserøde jordbær."

Translation:I am eating your pink strawberry.

September 2, 2014

32 Comments


dac8y

Why "lyserøde" instead of "lyserød"? Can someone explain?


TheOnlyPtolemy

Hi! I think it is because "dit" (your) makes the strawberry definite. Because it is specifically YOUR strawberry. So, the adjective is inflected according to the rule for the definites.

A pink strawberry = et lyserødt jordbær
Pink strawberries = lyserøde jordbær
The pink strawberry = Det lyserøde jordbær
The pink strawberries = De lyserøde jordbær

Your pink strawberry = Dit lyserøde jordbær
His pink strawberry = Hans lyserøde jordbær
Her pink strawberry = Hendes lyserøde jordbær

PS: Can someone clarify if the translation for "pink strawberries" is "lyserøde jordbær"?


friswing

I am neither Danish, nor English, but for me pink and light red is two different colours. I love red strawberries, I might taste a light red, but a pink? What's wrong with it? Any English speaking people here to clarify?


JamesTWils

Colors are, in every language with which I am acquainted, a matter of personal usage. I would say that pink is simply light red. If you took red paint and added white paint to it, I would call that pink. If you added white paint to green paint, I would call it light green. My wife, though, who has a much larger vocabulary of color words than I, would probably have a completely different word for light green, light blue, light purple, etc. I like my strawberries pink or even a little white toward the stem, but then I like my fruit a bit tart. I would suggest the word you might be looking for is bright red, for the way you like to eat strawberries.


skullcap

It's like you said. A pink strawberry is underripe, while a light red strawberry is on the cusp of ripeness.

As a gardener, however, I'll note that there are varieties that ripen white to light pink, which usually keeps the birds from eating your crop (unless they're very clever).


livvyyy97

so if i was to go to a fruit store and ask for 'lyserodt jordbaer' would the owner hand you bright red strawberries or pink strawberries?? because the way this is coming across is that bright means the same as light?


1004.cjstk

The worker would probably give you pinker strawberries. This is confusing.


iamportia

In English, we wouldn't normally say "light red", maybe only if you were being very specific about different colors of red (like maybe when you are picking out strawberries!) Lyseroede is the Danish word for the English word "pink". Technically, "pink" is "light red" in English, because it implies red with white added, which makes pink.


livvyyy97

so if it is a definite item then it is rode but if it is simply an object being referenced on its own then it is rodt??? correct me if i am wrong


Asterism13

My Danish partner confirms that your translations are all correct! :) Thanks for your explanation by the way. Having it nicely laid out helped.


efe.geek

Hi TheOnlyPtolemy, many thanks for the great examples.

So. . . , how about ''Our pink strawberries'' ?

OR

''fresh strawberries'' friske jordbærene (?)


DragonNights

I hope you don't mind if I answer instead.

"Our pink strawberries" - "Vores lyserøde jordbær"
"Fresh strawberries." - "Friske jordbær"


efe.geek

Hej DragonNights, det er selvfølgelig helt okay og tusind tusind tak for at du svarede så hurtigt.

Kan du også forklare os hvorfor Den Danske Ordbog siger ''jordbær'' kan ogsa være en N-Word? For eksempel:

--->

jordbær: substantiv, intetkøn ELLER fælleskøn BØJNING betydning 2: -ren, -, -rene

Her er linket: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=jordb%C3%A6r


DragonNights

Hvis du kigger nærmere på opslaget så vil du se at der er to betydninger af “jordbær” hvor 1. er bærret som vi spiser og 2. er planten (som en botanisk betegnelse) og det er i den anden betydning at “jordbær” er fælleskøn. Jeg tror ikke det er noget der bliver brugt udover specifikt om planten. Så hvis du snakker om den del du spiser, så er det et t-ord.

Denne forskel vil jeg tro (men jeg har ikke undersøgt det) gælder for andre bær-typer.

(Please let me know if you want this message translated to English)


efe.geek

Now, I take your point, DragonNights.

So, basically it's not possible to say strawberries in plural form in Danish Language.

a strawberry = et jordbær

several strawberries = flere jordbær

It reminds me of some other words for which the plural form doesn't exist such as

flere øl

flere dyr

Though it is possible to use them as in

Ølene på bordet

Dyrene i Alice Wonderworld

So, from this perspective, is it possible by any chance to use

''JordbærENE er på min tallerken.''

?

Tak!

: )


DragonNights

I’m going to reply to your last comment here (can’t reply there).

Your sentence “jordbærrene (note the double R) er på min tallerken” is absolutely valid and normal to say it. It is only in indefinite that there is no difference between singular/plural.

Et jordbær/to jordbær. Jordbærret/jordbærrene.

I don’t know if you know, but most dictionaries will show you the conjugation forms in a small line of letters after the word. (Jordbær — -ret, -rene)

(Edit: ignore my comment on placement of comment, I was obviously wrong)


ClassicSteven

Why does lyserode have the e on the end? It isn't plural. There's no definite article. Why not lyserod?


_ginzburg

The possessive "dit" acts like an article for that matter. Definite forms aren't used only with definite articles, but also with possessives and other determiners.


efe.geek

Hi _ginzburg, could you please give a couple of examples of what you have explained above? :)


Rich524475

Why is it wrong to translate jordbær as strawberries? It is both singular and plural.


ClaireMend6

"Dit" implies that the object, jordbær, is singular. If it were "dine," that would show it was describing your jordbær plural, so it would then be strawberries.


Jay709846

It's kind of funny that pink in Danish is jist light red


alsmith

It's SO DIFFICULT to hear the difference between the "stod" at the end of "lyserød" and the softness at the end of "lyserøde" at speed in a sentencd


MarinaCata19

I don't understand verb conjugations in Danish. Why is spiser translated as 'eat' and 'I am eating' all the same?


friswing

Danish, Norwegian, Swedish - don't use that distinction that you find in English. They are all the same.


efe.geek

Hej!

When I checked ''jordbær'' from Den Danske Ordbog, it suggested it can also be the N-WORD.

So, betydning 2: -ren, -, -rene forms are also said to be correct in this case.

So, how can I differentiate which is when used? Also, are there any difference in meaning when you say ''jordbærET'' or ''jordbærEN''

Her er linket ---> https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=jordb%C3%A6r

Tak!


Joragval

Thats kinky...


[deactivated user]

    Strawberries aren't pink unless they aren't ripe. Also, taking someones strawberry isn't nice.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.