"Jeg spiser dit lyserøde jordbær."

Translation:I am eating your pink strawberry.

September 2, 2014

22 Comments


freddiegilmour

I feel dirty

October 19, 2015

dac8y

Why "lyserøde" instead of "lyserød"? Can someone explain?

September 2, 2014

TheOnlyPtolemy

Hi! I think it is because "dit" (your) makes the strawberry definite. Because it is specifically YOUR strawberry. So, the adjective is inflected according to the rule for the definites.

A pink strawberry = et lyserødt jordbær
Pink strawberries = lyserøde jordbær
The pink strawberry = Det lyserøde jordbær
The pink strawberries = De lyserøde jordbær

Your pink strawberry = Dit lyserøde jordbær
His pink strawberry = Hans lyserøde jordbær
Her pink strawberry = Hendes lyserøde jordbær

PS: Can someone clarify if the translation for "pink strawberries" is "lyserøde jordbær"?

September 5, 2014

friswing

I am neither Danish, nor English, but for me pink and light red is two different colours. I love red strawberries, I might taste a light red, but a pink? What's wrong with it? Any English speaking people here to clarify?

September 7, 2014

JamesTWils

Colors are, in every language with which I am acquainted, a matter of personal usage. I would say that pink is simply light red. If you took red paint and added white paint to it, I would call that pink. If you added white paint to green paint, I would call it light green. My wife, though, who has a much larger vocabulary of color words than I, would probably have a completely different word for light green, light blue, light purple, etc. I like my strawberries pink or even a little white toward the stem, but then I like my fruit a bit tart. I would suggest the word you might be looking for is bright red, for the way you like to eat strawberries.

June 16, 2015

skullcap

It's like you said. A pink strawberry is underripe, while a light red strawberry is on the cusp of ripeness.

As a gardener, however, I'll note that there are varieties that ripen white to light pink, which usually keeps the birds from eating your crop (unless they're very clever).

September 7, 2014

livvyyy97

so if i was to go to a fruit store and ask for 'lyserodt jordbaer' would the owner hand you bright red strawberries or pink strawberries?? because the way this is coming across is that bright means the same as light?

May 18, 2016

Rachel60517

The worker would probably give you pinker strawberries. This is confusing.

August 22, 2018

jsorensen68

Mange Tak!

January 22, 2016

livvyyy97

so if it is a definite item then it is rode but if it is simply an object being referenced on its own then it is rodt??? correct me if i am wrong

May 18, 2016

FantaLegs

kinky!

August 5, 2016

mjahanzebq

And I thought I was the only one thinking that. :D

September 27, 2017

OthaDerek

I want strawberries all of a sudden

September 11, 2017

AurliaPeix

Og jeg spiser det godt.

September 9, 2017

Rachel60517

Hvad?

August 22, 2018

FrankSauvage

Just one exemple of the rich double entendres. Have you seen the one about mandens saft? Can't be an accident!

January 11, 2019

Rich524475

Why is it wrong to translate jordbær as strawberries? It is both singular and plural.

July 11, 2018

ClaireMend6

"Dit" implies that the object, jordbær, is singular. If it were "dine," that would show it was describing your jordbær plural, so it would then be strawberries.

October 15, 2018

ClassicSteven

Why does lyserode have the e on the end? It isn't plural. There's no definite article. Why not lyserod?

July 26, 2018

Kat17311

Strawberries aren't pink unless they aren't ripe. Also, taking someones strawberry isn't nice.

October 11, 2018

unueco

Romance?

March 28, 2019

AzizOmar8

Such beautiful dirty talk!

July 6, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.