"Jeg spiser dit lyserøde jordbær."

Translation:I am eating your pink strawberry.

4 years ago

19 Comments


freddiegilmour
freddiegilmour

I feel dirty

3 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

Why "lyserøde" instead of "lyserød"? Can someone explain?

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Hi! I think it is because "dit" (your) makes the strawberry definite. Because it is specifically YOUR strawberry. So, the adjective is inflected according to the rule for the definites.

A pink strawberry = et lyserødt jordbær
Pink strawberries = lyserøde jordbær
The pink strawberry = Det lyserøde jordbær
The pink strawberries = De lyserøde jordbær

Your pink strawberry = Dit lyserøde jordbær
His pink strawberry = Hans lyserøde jordbær
Her pink strawberry = Hendes lyserøde jordbær

PS: Can someone clarify if the translation for "pink strawberries" is "lyserøde jordbær"?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I am neither Danish, nor English, but for me pink and light red is two different colours. I love red strawberries, I might taste a light red, but a pink? What's wrong with it? Any English speaking people here to clarify?

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Colors are, in every language with which I am acquainted, a matter of personal usage. I would say that pink is simply light red. If you took red paint and added white paint to it, I would call that pink. If you added white paint to green paint, I would call it light green. My wife, though, who has a much larger vocabulary of color words than I, would probably have a completely different word for light green, light blue, light purple, etc. I like my strawberries pink or even a little white toward the stem, but then I like my fruit a bit tart. I would suggest the word you might be looking for is bright red, for the way you like to eat strawberries.

3 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

It's like you said. A pink strawberry is underripe, while a light red strawberry is on the cusp of ripeness.

As a gardener, however, I'll note that there are varieties that ripen white to light pink, which usually keeps the birds from eating your crop (unless they're very clever).

4 years ago

livvyyy97

so if i was to go to a fruit store and ask for 'lyserodt jordbaer' would the owner hand you bright red strawberries or pink strawberries?? because the way this is coming across is that bright means the same as light?

2 years ago

Rachel60517

The worker would probably give you pinker strawberries. This is confusing.

3 months ago

jsorensen68

Mange Tak!

2 years ago

livvyyy97

so if it is a definite item then it is rode but if it is simply an object being referenced on its own then it is rodt??? correct me if i am wrong

2 years ago

FantaLegs

kinky!

2 years ago

Qureshi71

And I thought I was the only one thinking that. :D

1 year ago

OthaDerek
OthaDerek

I want strawberries all of a sudden

1 year ago

AurliaPeix

Og jeg spiser det godt.

1 year ago

Rachel60517

Hvad?

3 months ago

Rich524475

Why is it wrong to translate jordbær as strawberries? It is both singular and plural.

5 months ago

ClaireMend6

"Dit" implies that the object, jordbær, is singular. If it were "dine," that would show it was describing your jordbær plural, so it would then be strawberries.

1 month ago

ClassicSteven
ClassicSteven

Why does lyserode have the e on the end? It isn't plural. There's no definite article. Why not lyserod?

4 months ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

Strawberries aren't pink unless they aren't ripe. Also, taking someones strawberry isn't nice.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.