Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij krijgt er verscheidene telefoontjes over."

Translation:He is getting several calls about it.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

This probably isn't the best place to ask, but does erover have to be separated like that? Would "Hij krijgt verscheidene vraagjes erover" also work and mean the same thing?

Also, if I made this into a question, would "Waar krijgt hij telefoontjes over?" be the correct one?

3 years ago

wh00p

I've been told by a native that it would both be correct (except, obviously, in the first sentence you'd need telefoontjes instead of vraagjes in order for it to mean the same thing as the original sentence :D). So... nicely thought through!

2 years ago

CaitlinApril

Why does the question not end in "het" ?

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Because in Dutch, you can't say preposition + het, but use er + preposition:

In stead of:

  • over het - erover
  • naar het - ernaar
  • met het - ermee

This construct can, and often is, separated, though I've no clue what the grammar explanation is, but it will start feeling natural after you read a bit in Dutch, so just be patient :P.

Here, the "various phone calls" are "about it", so you can sort of "feel" that there's a link between them. And then, all you do, is take "erover", split it in its components, and place the first phrase between them. Though if you do find out the proper grammar explanation, I'd love to know it as well :)

3 years ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

Thanks for this explanation Trixy. I don't know the grammar explanation for this construction as I still struggling with Dutch and I got this question wrong, but it may be that it is like the German construction where there is a seperable verb? I don't know maybe a native will enlighten us.

11 months ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

The best translation for 'verscheidene' here is actually 'various', which is the dictionary definition for the word.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

In this sentence, verscheidene means "meerdere", not "verschillende", so several is actually a better translation

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Why the word "many" is not correct here? if 'several' is okay, why not many?

3 years ago

Ashwatthama

Would it be correct to translate it as 'he receives a variety of calls' ?

3 years ago

msd.es

I'm afraid not, as your translation totally neglects 'erover'

3 years ago