1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij krijgt er verscheidene t…

"Hij krijgt er verscheidene telefoontjes over."

Translation:He is getting several calls about it.

September 2, 2014

14 Comments


Eresniale

This probably isn't the best place to ask, but does erover have to be separated like that? Would "Hij krijgt verscheidene vraagjes erover" also work and mean the same thing?

Also, if I made this into a question, would "Waar krijgt hij telefoontjes over?" be the correct one?


wh00p

I've been told by a native that it would both be correct (except, obviously, in the first sentence you'd need telefoontjes instead of vraagjes in order for it to mean the same thing as the original sentence :D). So... nicely thought through!


CaitlinApril

Why does the question not end in "het" ?


Eresniale

Because in Dutch, you can't say preposition + het, but use er + preposition:

In stead of:

  • over het - erover
  • naar het - ernaar
  • met het - ermee

This construct can, and often is, separated, though I've no clue what the grammar explanation is, but it will start feeling natural after you read a bit in Dutch, so just be patient :P.

Here, the "various phone calls" are "about it", so you can sort of "feel" that there's a link between them. And then, all you do, is take "erover", split it in its components, and place the first phrase between them. Though if you do find out the proper grammar explanation, I'd love to know it as well :)


yibemajam

Thanks for this explanation Trixy. I don't know the grammar explanation for this construction as I still struggling with Dutch and I got this question wrong, but it may be that it is like the German construction where there is a seperable verb? I don't know maybe a native will enlighten us.


jamesjiao

The best translation for 'verscheidene' here is actually 'various', which is the dictionary definition for the word.


PaulineStinson

In this sentence, verscheidene means "meerdere", not "verschillende", so several is actually a better translation


anothernobody

Hij krijgt erover verscheidene telefoontjes.

Can that work, keeping erover unseparated?


Iris_17

Sounds awkward; can work if you replace erover with daarover. Rules on this are complicated so this is my judgement as a native speaker.

Thing is that er is never emphasized; when you use the emphasized version daar , it allows you to move it to a position in the sentence that is less neutral and gives it more emphasis.

So :

Hij krijgt daarover verscheidene telefoontjes

Daar krijgt hij verscheidene telefoontjes over

Daarover krijgt hij verscheidene telefoontjes

but never:

Er krijgt hij verscheidene telefoontjes over


nikbels12

Why the word "many" is not correct here? if 'several' is okay, why not many?


anothernobody

If you typed "veel", you'd be wrong because the translation didn't call for it. I think DL believes "many" is not synonymous with "several", but being a native English speaker, they could be about the same, at least in informal speech, or writing.


nikbels12

I did not type veel but many, it was Dutch to English.


Ashwatthama

Would it be correct to translate it as 'he receives a variety of calls' ?


msd.es

I'm afraid not, as your translation totally neglects 'erover'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.