Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He and my mother are siblings."

Translation:Él y mi madre son hermanos.

5 years ago

14 Comments


BoraU1
BoraU1

What's the difference between El and ello?

4 years ago

nukum

Is it hermanos because one in the sentence is male?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. For "Ella and mi madre" = son hermanas.

A group of females = grammar is female: hermanas. A group of males = grammar is male.
A group of male(s) + female(s) = grammar is male: hermanos.

4 years ago

Babella

We don't have a different word for "siblings", it's translated as "brothers" = "hermanos".

5 years ago

SuzieIndia

Confuse about using " Y" and "e"

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Y makes an i sound so if before 'hi-' then must change to e for different sound or it won't be heard. The same reasoning goes for the 'o' and 'u' pairing.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You just use "e" instead of "y" because "y hija" is a hiatus, you have to put "e hija" to make it easy to pronounce (like the "a" in English, becoming "an".)

4 years ago

s_keown

could you not say "mi madre y él son hermanos"?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's the same thing, but you have to respect the order in Duo, because sometimes, the order matter, and the software has been made to respect it in consequence.

4 years ago

desikan.je
desikan.je

Why y instead of e??

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Y" is used for "and" except when it comes before a word starting with "i" or "h" when it changes to "e". - it's when the same sound as "y" follows that you change it to "e". The reason being that it is easier to say and be distinguished - otherwise the sounds all roll into one. e.g. padre e hijo (father and son)"

Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/112658/when-to-use-y-or-e

4 years ago

RachelWS

Why is it not "Él y A mi madre son hermanos"? I'm confused when to use the "personal a"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because you can't add the "a", it's a different grammar structure.

A mi madre, le gusta la cerveza. = "To my mother" (the beer pleases)

Here it's "él y mi madre", as you would writre "él y ella", simply.

Second use for the particle "a" (it's not a "personal" but a "personal" particle) : you use it after a verb: Mira a Jena = Mira a ella. (verb mirar: to look at)

4 years ago

FiaLearnsSpanish

I read that as: He and his mother are siblings.

And literally said out loud: Woah... Dou!

< reread and it's fine now >

4 years ago