"Kvindenafmærkerdinfrakke."

Translation:The woman marks your coat.

4 years ago

13 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

first the dog marks its food...why is everyone so territorial in denmark?

4 years ago

Nanopex

i live in Denmark, and you would never say "afmærker". never heard the word before

2 years ago

NickPoulsen

What would you say instead?

4 months ago

SarahVanCl2

great because we don't say this in english either.

1 month ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I can read the english sentence, and yet still not understand what that means O.o

3 years ago

xianyu118
xianyu118

I think it's something to do with laundry?

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Or like, say you're leaving your coat at a coat check, and the coat check woman is marking the coat as yours by putting a tag on it.

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

does this mean to label perhaps?

2 years ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

Or does it mean mark (as in the teacher marks the homework)?

1 year ago

nunes89
nunes89

Does the weak F sound like L? :( Im lost...

4 years ago

Mattais
Mattais

actually it sounds more like 'ow-mair-ker'

and because this is Danish, one does not simply question Danish phonology

3 years ago

heeheekitty

Does this mean "to mark" as in "mark my word", meaning to give special attention to something? Or does this mean a physical mark like a tag, a lable or writing your name on sth.?

1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

How about to notice?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.