1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden afmærker din frakke."

"Kvinden afmærker din frakke."

Translation:The woman marks your coat.

September 3, 2014

26 Comments


skullcap

first the dog marks its food...why is everyone so territorial in denmark?


Patty13647

She might be a tailor. The dog wears clothes off the rack.


PatrickDaSilva

I can read the english sentence, and yet still not understand what that means O.o


xianyu118

I think it's something to do with laundry?


wojo4hitz

Or like, say you're leaving your coat at a coat check, and the coat check woman is marking the coat as yours by putting a tag on it.


FionaOnDuoL

Is it a good thing to happen? Or could it mean that someone has accidentally splashed or smudged the coat?


80s_persona

The context here suggests it was a conscious thing meant to happen, while without "af", "mærker", would be accidental and not good, exactly spilling something


Nanopex

i live in Denmark, and you would never say "afmærker". never heard the word before


SarahVanCl2

great because we don't say this in english either.


sll-ttt

We don't say it in Urdu either. We say : پیشاب کریں


NickPoulsen

What would you say instead?


heeheekitty

Does this mean "to mark" as in "mark my word", meaning to give special attention to something? Or does this mean a physical mark like a tag, a lable or writing your name on sth.?


80s_persona

It does not mean "mark my word", it's purely physical in this case and in most cases too. Afmærker isn't emotional, I can't think of a context where it could be an emotional thing


YvonneJanssen

does this mean to label perhaps?


80s_persona

Yes, that's still correct :)


JuanMartillo1954

A dog or a wolf afmærker deres territorium. You don't afmærker en jakke


sll-ttt

Why ? I pee on my jacket and in my coffee everyday, so no one will steal them


Marty62203

It's a weird English sentence. Is the woman a vandal? If "afmærker" corresponds to the German "aufmerken, it would mean "The woman notices/attends to your coat," which makes more sense.


nunes89

Does the weak F sound like L? :( Im lost...


Mattais

actually it sounds more like 'ow-mair-ker'

and because this is Danish, one does not simply question Danish phonology


RonNewsham

Or does it mean mark (as in the teacher marks the homework)?


FionaOnDuoL

Or she marks the retail price down? Reduces the price of the coat?


MeepMoo

Well, more like my hoodie. But close enough hahaha


Alexein666

I thought like marty, in french as well, "remarquer" is like the german aufmerken, to notice/pay attention to. There isn t a clear answer yet as to if afmærker has this meaning?


DragonNights

It doesn't. That would be "bemærke" which means to notice.


Alexein666

Mange tak dragonnights :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.