Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is better than nothing."

Translation:Es mejor que nada.

4 years ago

17 Comments


kispanish

Lo mejor que nada. Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

lizheartsthesox

Same question.

2 years ago

Luciferoquel
Luciferoquel

it is = es the = lo la frase no tiene sentido usando "lo"

2 years ago

L8rgator

Why not esta?

3 years ago

Arunkumar90

What does "nada" mean by? Nada was "anything" in some other sentence and now it became nothing!

3 years ago

jerobarraco

nada is nothing, maybe it was anything for a double negative. "No te gusta nada!" -> "You don't like anything!"

3 years ago

gdeer81

"Es mejor que nada" can also mean "its better than swimming"?

4 years ago

danguelo

It's better than swimming = Es mejor que nadar

4 years ago

ConfusedSquid

Shouldn't it be "es más mejor que nada"?

3 years ago

carlaquest

I believe that would be like saying, "It is more better than anything/nothing".

2 years ago

ConfusedSquid

That comment 3 montsh ago, lol. Yeah your right, it means better. You don't need mas.

2 years ago

RaviOnline

Why no double negatives here? "no es mejor que nada" ??

2 years ago

Lindzpumpkin

You don't use a double negative here because that would roughly translate to "it is better than anything". Remember that double negatives in Spanish make something positive, just like in English, like if I said "I don't have nothing". That would mean that I have something, but I'm telling you in a roundabout way. In English a double negative is bad grammar, but in Spanish it is grammatically correct.

1 year ago

dylanhalom

Why can't it say "Este es mejor que nada"?

2 years ago

kamilatekin
kamilatekin

'Este es...' means 'This is...'. And 'Es...' means '(He/she/it) is...'. Este es mejor que nada = This is better than nothing (instead of: It's better than nothing).

2 years ago

Mariadengl

Soooo, there is no progression from better to best? Mejor is both?

1 year ago

Lindzpumpkin

Why is it not es mejor de nada? Why is que right and de wrong?

1 year ago