Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Habrá encontrado el producto."

Translation:He will have found the product.

4 years ago

22 Comments


OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Okay. Is this another faux ami? I translated it as encountered.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

DL teaches encontrar as "to find", but if it also means to encounter (which is essentially the same thing) then yeah, like mavry said, it should be accepted. If you see it again, report it.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hello again James. I'm pleased you are still here, and happy to see that your phenomenal streak was not compromised by last year's system crash.

It's not "the same thing" --- and why would we have two different words for it if it were? However, there is some overlap as you imply, and I agree that allowing "encounter" would be appropriate.

In English, I reckon the difference is that "find" is the result of intentionally looking for something, whereas "encounter" suggests a seredipitous occurrence.

To confuse matters, in Spanish it appears that "find intentionally" might be better represented by "hallar", though "hallar" can also mean "to come across". Although "encontrar" can also mean "find" I understand it is usually unexpected (as in "encounter"), and, when this is the case, it may be better to use "encontrase con".

1 year ago

kees_b
kees_b

Is it me or is this phrase just really unnatural

3 years ago

Beth_Martin
Beth_Martin

The future perfect is also used to express probability or conjecture with regard to something that took place in the recent past. So, this could be translated (and DL accepted it) as "He must have found the product" which sounds a bit more natural to me.

3 years ago

happyim23

Agreed, thats what i wrote and it was wrong. You're wrong machine, you are!

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Esquema de productos Move-Tec

Con un clic en la miniatura del esquema podrá ver una imagen ampliada de nuestros productos en el ámbito Move-Tec. Pruebe nuestro asistente de selección online para la técnica lineal... ...en cuatro pasos habrá encontrado el producto que necesita

It makes sense in context as an usted rather than an él.

3 years ago

arrotino

Is anyone else old enough to remember when there were ads on television for a cigar with the name "El Producto"?

3 years ago

ETBubs
ETBubs

Why not "habria"? Is the English translation not in the future perfect tense?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The English is future perfect. Your "habría" is conditional perfect, "would have."

2 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Can you use encontrado in a figurative sense? Primero, encontra el producto crusados. Or should that be "hallar el producto"?

2 years ago

pinguino.diablo

Clearly a line from the Spanish Breaking Bad remake, Metástasis.

3 years ago

JeanStohlm

This device does not allow me to use diacritical marks

1 year ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

"It" will have found!?!!

1 month ago

alfalfa2

Could be Google or another search engine. "It will have found the product you want faster than you might have expected."

The future perfect is not used a lot in Spanish or English, but it does occur. This is probably why DL has placed it later in the program.

1 month ago

RobertBerk5

This sounds like a line drug traffickers would use.

3 years ago

Eddiaz00

"He would have found the product"

3 years ago

Eddiaz00

He or She

3 years ago

rooseveltnut1
rooseveltnut1Plus

Who speaks in this tense? "You will have encountered" ???

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

"By the time you get there you will have found this message." It's usually dependent on another clause.

3 years ago

Eddiaz00

Would have found

3 years ago

Disco2000_T

'By the time you get there you would have found...' is incorrect. You can say 'by the time you get there you will have found...' if you're talking about things that will happen in the future, or 'by the time you got there you would have found...' if you're talking about things that happened (or rather failed to happen) in the past.

3 years ago