1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Is the milk sour?"

"Is the milk sour?"

Translation:O leite é azedo?

May 28, 2013

25 Comments


yanivps

I still didn't get it. Is " É o leite azedo?" no correct at all?


pfeil

Is the milk sour? = O leite está azedo?
Is the milk sour? = O leite é azedo?
(when it's a permanent characteristic/feature of a certain milk, like if you're asking about an exotic mammal's milk)
Is it the sour milk? = É o leite azedo? (like if you know there's a bottle of sour milk in the fridge and now someone is offering you a suspicious glass of milk)


Christiaan488714

Good explanation, muito obrigado!


mferng

What about "É azedo o leite?"


Paulenrique

It does not sound natural.


JCMcGee

grrr...I failed cause I wrote "e o leite azedo?"


Paulenrique

Most of time we just change the intonation in questions, not the sentence order. Btw, this sentence is a bit weird. Its more likely us to hear "o leite ESTÁ azedo", but..


JCMcGee

Thanks...it tool me a while to get through this lesson, because I am stupid and kept mixing up where to use "de"...but I think I've got it now...and still having fun!

Is the English word "inflection" correct? I think it means our voice goes up in tone at the end of a question?


Paulenrique

Yeah. In English, if you have a "yes/no questinon" you go down in intonation. In Portuguese our voice goes up!


Deividson-Duo

o leite está azedo? deveria ser resposta!


ceobk.ts

So está sounds more natural than é?


brucethebogking

I just did a Google check. Way more hits on "o leite esta azedo". Which makes sense to me. The state (estar) of the milk is sour, as opposed to "leite é uma bebenda" - the essence of milk, what it is (ser) is a drink. I think I'm correct?


brucethebogking

Sorry correction. O leite é uma bebida


French.Michael

I'm confused!!! Why is "É o leite azedo" wrong?


dallas.fry11

É o leite azedo = it is the milk sour? ...sounds weird. O leite é azedo = the MILK is sour? ....the subject changed. HOWEVER, the use of é signifies permanence. Example "he is(é) tan" (because he is latino) VERSUS está signifying non-permanence. Example "he is(está) tan" (because he is white and got a suntan). Milk however is usually not permanently sour. Which is why é sounds weird. This is my understanding and i'm not 100% confident. But it is a good place to start.


charliebah

Why not 'amargo'? Is this a Brazilian vs. Portuguese thing?


Paulenrique

Too. amargo is something that has no much sugar or has a strong flavor. azedo is something that is spoiled.


Paulenrique

Just one more point: azedo also refers to "acid flavors" (o limão é azedo - but its not spoiled)


dallas.fry11

Amargo = bitter. Azedo = sour. Seams to be used in the exact same contexts for both languages, but duolingo doesnt differentiate.


budgerigar42

Do adjectives need to agree in gender with the noun?


Sr_Romantico

What I see here is a lot of attempted justifications for not accepting what is a valid response. É o leite azedo? should be accepted.


RPlentz

I also don't understand why they didn't use the verb ESTÁ but É.


Paulenrique

Yeah,.I think "está" is a better translation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started