"Hajen spiser delfinerne fordi svømmebassinet er for lille."

Translation:The shark eats the dolphins because the pool is too little.

September 3, 2014

30 Comments


LillaMy94

Zoo Tycoon?

December 17, 2014

KaatDeKock

To the person who came up with these sentences: I think I love you.

September 7, 2015

-Zorua-

There ain't enough room in this pool for the both of us.

March 31, 2015

ElliottPet4

This pool ain't big enough for the two of us, pardner

July 31, 2019

neropatato

How sad!

September 17, 2014

DasCornFlakes

Will a time ever come where I'll actually be saying these sentences in real life?

January 19, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

All day, everyday. (#LigeiDanmark)

April 4, 2015

ZL321

I need more spaces! What, you expect me to kindly ask the swimming pool owner to remove the dolphins that are taking up all this precious space? Well, you are sorely mistaken!

January 12, 2015

DominicJF

No, why would you do THAT?

May 19, 2018

marifig143

where is the whale now?

January 27, 2017

GaiaPillow

DUOLINGO T SHIRT FOR THIS

September 22, 2017

Mikevd0106

Logical...

November 8, 2015

leoburca

That sounds like a good reason to me :D

February 20, 2015

Karilighed
<h1>onlyinDenmark</h1>
July 8, 2015

Selma1990

is this about seaworld?

August 22, 2015

JaneilsonHD

And I thinking was becouse they are hungry. My mistake!

March 7, 2019

Tilly686137

When do you say small instead of little or visa versa Both mean the same thing

March 8, 2019

Arkadios200

If you saw a shark on skis, would you eat lunch?

March 7, 2018

Calinburuian

Copenhagen zoo

July 9, 2017

Ellis_Scott

Det synes jeg ikke.

November 18, 2017

DominicJF

That makes sense, I think?

May 19, 2018

martin235019

Is it necessary to mark a sentebce wrong for an english typo

June 11, 2019

Peter68738

Little is more often used for absolute size, small applies to relative size, according to Webster's Thesaurus. So I move that little is actually misplaced here. too little is more of a coloquiallism.

September 18, 2019

SantiAnnd

The shark needs more spazio vitale, dolphins are an obstacle to the shark's lebensraum.

September 23, 2019

ElakVarg

Great. Failed because of typing "ears".

September 27, 2019

RasmusOles4

Should've been småt, instead of lille

September 30, 2019

Schrenner

I'm pretty sure it would be the other way round.

June 13, 2018

Virginia71473

Sick sentences in this section, is this to encourage us to join so we can key through the nasty lessons?

July 24, 2018

EireenDonegal

This sentence is the evidence for "colourless green ideas sleep furiously"

July 18, 2018

nahom.teshome

shut the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell up bitches

March 16, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.