1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hajen spiser delfinerne ford…

"Hajen spiser delfinerne fordi svømmebassinet er for lille."

Translation:The shark eats the dolphins because the pool is too little.

September 3, 2014

42 Comments


KaatDeKock

To the person who came up with these sentences: I think I love you.


-Zorua-

There ain't enough room in this pool for the both of us.


ElliottPet4

This pool ain't big enough for the two of us, pardner


DasCornFlakes

Will a time ever come where I'll actually be saying these sentences in real life?


Isaac_Luna_

All day, everyday. (#LigeiDanmark)


Peter_Mauve

Little is more often used for absolute size, small applies to relative size, according to Webster's Thesaurus. So I move that little is actually misplaced here. too little is more of a coloquiallism.


Pinancassdan

Yes, I was about to say the same thing, 'too little' sounds like very bad English in this context.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Not VERY bad, but certainly unidiomatic. English as spoken by a Dane perhaps? :)


GaiaPillow

DUOLINGO T SHIRT FOR THIS


ZL321

I need more spaces! What, you expect me to kindly ask the swimming pool owner to remove the dolphins that are taking up all this precious space? Well, you are sorely mistaken!


DominicJF

No, why would you do THAT?


leoburca

That sounds like a good reason to me :D


marifig143

where is the whale now?


yeersmid

Dolphins are a type of whale


hippietrail

Well dolphins and whales are both cetaceans, but technically you might be right. I'm sure a marine biologist will comment soon...


JaneilsonHD

And I thinking was becouse they are hungry. My mistake!


GabrielSin15

"Too small" would be a much better translation. ;)


Karilighed
<h1>onlyinDenmark</h1>

Selma1990

is this about seaworld?


[deactivated user]

    If you saw a shark on skis, would you eat lunch?


Chess_Rook20

    Duolingo is preparing for anything that might happen in Denmark :0 : ]


Ellis_Scott

    Det synes jeg ikke.


Tilly686137

    When do you say small instead of little or visa versa Both mean the same thing


BagasPrako

    Modern problem needs modern solution


hippietrail

    Danish dolphins sound too meek. Elsewhere it's the dolphins that kill sharks. But not to eat. By the way, "too little" is far far less often said than "too small".


DominicJF

    That makes sense, I think?


martin235019

    Is it necessary to mark a sentebce wrong for an english typo


SantiAnnd

    The shark needs more spazio vitale, dolphins are an obstacle to the shark's lebensraum.


RasmusOles4

    Should've been småt, instead of lille


Peter654078

    Wtf, why would you keep dolphins in your pool?


hippietrail

    Because the neignbours get quite upset when I keep dolphins in their pool.


AlexErdman

    I've always wanted to know how to say this one!


Ivi1Q84

    This is so wrong on so many levels..


Tilly686137

    I live in chile, speak very little Spanish, am half Danish and have a hard time learning languages an am an American citizen. I do speak English very well


melvinandrew

    I translated as follows: The shark eats the dolfins because the swimming pool is too small. Duo says WRONG!!!


Deni116055

    Another "the" is missing


stephen271655

    I do not understand how you are employed when you keep making such awful mistakes have you no reader/checker.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.