1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han arbejder ikke mere grund…

"Han arbejder ikke mere grundet de beskidte fisk."

Translation:He does not work anymore due to the dirty fish.

September 3, 2014

28 Comments


km1

is "grundet" different in any way from "på grund af" ?


tddk

No, not really


DieLegende2

No, the difference is pretty much as big as (or smaller than) that between "because of" and "due to"


hoyastang

Could someone help explain where the word "any" is in this sentence? In other words how would "He does not work more due to the dirty fish" look in Danish? I put this sentence and it says I am wrong. Please clarify more vs. anymore. Thank you.


Max.Em

I think there is no good explanation. In German we say exactly the same "Er arbeitet nicht mehr ....", or in Italian "(Egli) non lavora più ...", as well as in Spanish (Él no trabaja mas). In this sense, English is an exception. I guess that also in Danish this creates a slight ambiguity (not more - not anymore), but maybe somebody knows more?


Katastrauff

In french, it is the same as english. We say "je ne travaille pas plus" or "je ne travaille plus". The first sentence means I could work more, but I can't because of the fish. The second just means I stop the work because of the fish. So the two sentences have different meanings. The first one, depending on the tone, you can say I am fed up with that fish, I could work more ! Or glad, the fish are dirty, I don't have to work more :) The second sentence is just about facts and there is no feelings in there. Depending on the context... Like always :) So I think, to translate from french or english, depending on the context, the sentences could be : - Jeg må ikke arbejde mere på grund af de beskidte fisk - Jeg skal ikke arbejde mere grundet de beskidte fisk What do you think ?


PushythePirate1

I had the same problem


Unknowd

How would one say: he does not work more because of the dirty fish?


DieLegende2

If Danish is the same as German here (which it is in many cases) then there is no difference between "not anymore" and "not more" and you'll just have to guess, depending on the context


Monsieur-Xavier

there should be a difference. not anymore comes in the context of "weiterhin" and not more in the context of "weitere, weiterer, weiteres" (most often).


DieLegende2

That's basically what I said; both "not anymore" and "not more" will be translated as "nicht mehr" and the only way to distinguish the two is by context.


pgoldrbx

I have the same question. I'm wondering if "ikke mere" would require a comparison "ikke more end ..." to translate the way we are thinking? That's my only guess.


boomer4sooner

Wtf does this sentence mean??


nimbus77

We don't know the context but maybe he finds the fish so dirty he can't stand his work. Or maybe it is his fault the fish got so dirty, so he is not allowed to work anymore. :)

Most sentences are taken out of context so you often have to create a context for them.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Or he got level 8 food poisoning from the dirty fish.


pauiel

He was being sexually harassed at work by a dirty fish, and his pure, virginal ears couldn't take it anymore!


IanWitham1

I think the fish was an improperly prepared puffer fish. If not all the poison organs have been removed it will be dirty and if you survive, you might be too sick to ever work again.


HeleTheGirl

Just saying, but i don't think that anyone who is danish would say "Grundet"


Patsy536249

Should gave proofread this before hitting Post unskyld


Monsieur-Xavier

Why is fishes not accepted, it's plural in the Danish sentence?


pgoldrbx

"Fishes" is not typically the plural of "fish" in English. If you were to use it in English conversation, it would sound a bit strange. I thought maybe it was an older word and equally acceptable, but Grammarist has an explanation:

... fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish.

I thought this was at least interesting.


Monsieur-Xavier

Thanks a lot. That's helpful. Learned something again.


Patsy536249

Love to learn even at 80. Was a teacher an RN. A secretary abd receptionist. In my yoth car hop babysitter and detasseled corn and other jobs like proofreader for newspaper term paper typist for others. Zstill not rich in money but other ways.


Virginia71473

Wouldn't it be, correctly in English, He doesn't work any more because of the dirty fish?


DieLegende2

No, it would not, "anymore" is one word.


Lucia990165

Why not '...those dirty fish' ?


Pinancassdan

I really wabt to hear the story behind this.


wakeasun

What is that a euphemism for.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started