"I do not know if he is home."

Translation:Ik weet niet of hij thuis is.

4 years ago

16 Comments


RCavill
RCavill

Why is this 'of' and not 'als' for if? Is "Ik weet niet als hij thuis is" wrong? Thanks

4 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

That's because in this case "if" has the sense of "whether". Thus we use "of" instead of "als".

4 years ago

RCavill
RCavill

But I would say that "I don't know if he is home" and "I don't know whether he is home" were equivalent in English, I would use them interchangeably. I still don't get the distinction here.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The English word "if" is used in two different ways. Firstly, it can be used to mean "whether", like in this sentence. You are right, "if" and "whether" are completely interchangeable here. That is when Dutch uses the word "of".

Secondly, it can be found at the start of conditional subclauses. You could replace it with "provided that" or "in the case that" or sometimes just with "when", but not with "whether". In that case, Dutch uses "als". For example:

  • If it rains, I do not go outside. - Als het regent, ga ik niet naar buiten.
  • I go if you are going too. - Ik ga als jij ook gaat.
4 years ago

RCavill
RCavill

ahh ok, I think I'm begining to see now - thanks for the help.

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

can't you say "zit" for "is"?

3 years ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

Or "staat"?

1 year ago

anu1217
anu1217

Why is "Ik ken niet of hij thuis is" wrong?

3 years ago

Adri_G

weten is about facts, you know whether he is home or not. Kennen refers more to be acquainted with someone

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Asked before but still not answered: can't we use "zit" instead of "is"?

2 years ago

Annuuuhhh
Annuuuhhh

I believe you could use both, yet 'zit' doesn't get used as much as 'is', since it is a bit less polite to use.

2 years ago

Sean-may
Sean-may

I put "niet" before "weet" and it marked it as wrong. Why??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because you cannot place niet between the subject and verb in a main clause.

1 year ago

Sean-may
Sean-may

okay, thanks

1 year ago

Ashley331478

Why is it "hij thuis is" instead of "hij is thuis"?

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

'Is' is the second verb in the sentence, so goes at the end

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.