"Er det hyppigt?"

Translation:Is it frequent?

4 years ago

7 Comments


blizzard-spider

Would 'common' be an acceptable translation in certain cases? That's how I would have interpreted it.

4 years ago

magnumspagnum

why not "often"? or "frequently"?

4 years ago

Pleurocystites

'Often' and 'frequently' are adverbs, the sentence is wanting a modifier for 'det'/'it' which would require an adjective.

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Often is accepted

3 years ago

Pleurocystites

Accepted or not "Is it often?" is not grammatically correct English and sounds just plain weird. If it is accepted, then that should be changed. Often is an adverb and needs to modify a verb. "Often" is not modifing "is" in that sentence, it is incorrectly modifying "it".

3 years ago

TobyBartels

I might say that in context for clarification, knowing that it's not a complete sentence. But otherwise, I agree, it's not grammatical.

1 year ago

Davidhoz

Hmm... Sounded to me like she's saying "hyglit" oh well, no biggie

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.