1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det hyppigt?"

"Er det hyppigt?"

Translation:Is it frequent?

September 3, 2014

7 Comments


blizzard-spider

Would 'common' be an acceptable translation in certain cases? That's how I would have interpreted it.


magnumspagnum

why not "often"? or "frequently"?


Pleurocystites

'Often' and 'frequently' are adverbs, the sentence is wanting a modifier for 'det'/'it' which would require an adjective.


Jnwulff

Often is accepted


Pleurocystites

Accepted or not "Is it often?" is not grammatically correct English and sounds just plain weird. If it is accepted, then that should be changed. Often is an adverb and needs to modify a verb. "Often" is not modifing "is" in that sentence, it is incorrectly modifying "it".


TobyBartels

I might say that in context for clarification, knowing that it's not a complete sentence. But otherwise, I agree, it's not grammatical.


Davidhoz

Hmm... Sounded to me like she's saying "hyglit" oh well, no biggie

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.