Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er det hyppigt?"

Translation:Is it frequent?

3 years ago

11 Comments


blizzard-spider

Would 'common' be an acceptable translation in certain cases? That's how I would have interpreted it.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

'Common' does not tell you anything about frequency does it? Is'nt it more about how widespread something is.

3 years ago

Bk7fx
Bk7fx

How common means how frequent.

2 years ago

kernkin

That's simply not true, especially when discussing anything technical in nature.

1 year ago

magnumspagnum
magnumspagnumPlus

why not "often"? or "frequently"?

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

'Often' and 'frequently' are adverbs, the sentence is wanting a modifier for 'det'/'it' which would require an adjective.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Often is accepted

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Accepted or not "Is it often?" is not grammatically correct English and sounds just plain weird. If it is accepted, then that should be changed. Often is an adverb and needs to modify a verb. "Often" is not modifing "is" in that sentence, it is incorrectly modifying "it".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I might say that in context for clarification, knowing that it's not a complete sentence. But otherwise, I agree, it's not grammatical.

1 year ago

Davidhoz

Hmm... Sounded to me like she's saying "hyglit" oh well, no biggie

3 years ago

sistemsyla
sistemsyla

Is it hyppie?

2 years ago