"Maden"

Translation:The food

4 years ago

48 Comments


marthadavydova_

Hahaha Danish pronunciation kills me

4 years ago

QueenU1

me too...sounds like gagging!

2 years ago

EricHedekar

Does anyone have a website that gives narrow phonetic transcriptions of Danish? It'd be really nice if DL could add that when a word is clicked on.

4 years ago

IgorMQ

This one is totally in danish, but there is the phonetic transcriptions when you search the word: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/

3 years ago

SDPhil

This pronunciation is completely off in my opinion.

4 years ago

NovKF
4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is it me? It sounded like melon. I need more ear training.

4 years ago

livvyyy97

it doesnt even sound like anything to me? it sounds like she is gagging

2 years ago

DrJohnHouse

No, you're not deaf or anything, I heard it too. Eibix's pronunciation sounded better than this one.

4 years ago

strutoutofstride

I hear melten, with a soft t.

1 year ago

cherylliz

Your ears are normal. Cause I hear melon too

3 years ago

Tolerating
Plus

For people having issues with understanding why the "d" appears to sound like an L, its the Danish soft "d" which is an annoying letter, so yes it does sound like the word melon, yet it's really common! Here's a great YouTube video with how to properly pronounce the letter in Danish: https://youtu.be/njWi-MA39YE Best of luck!

3 years ago

rashtrakut

Is this supposed to sound like someone is barfing?

3 years ago

TobyBartels

It must not be very good food.

3 years ago

Idraote

it really sounds like someone's sick

3 years ago

cloverbunny82

Has anyone mistaken this for 'the man'? Anyone?? Ok its only me then

3 years ago

IcelandsDemonCat

I have as well. They seem like they're pronounced the same way to me, or I have really bad ears.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy

No, but I've confused 'the milk' and 'the food' in Danish!!!!

1 year ago

Bettina518169

Me!

5 months ago

Zana92.

it sound better on phone

3 years ago

marius.x.u

You can hardly understand that. Is this word really pronounced like "meh"?

4 years ago

shadowfax__

This sounded like she was moaning.

1 year ago

lariwestside

Can someone explain why the pronunciation sounds like "mijen"? I only guessed the correct answer based on the questions before. Does "ad" really make a "ij" sound in Danish?

4 years ago

Thidrekr
Plus

That doesn't sound like the Dutch "ij" at all to me.

The Danish soft "d" is theoretically more of a "ð" sound (like the "th" in "bother"), but I think it's just spoken so quickly now that it sounds a bit like an "l" instead.

4 years ago

awefulwaffle

On www.forvo.com you can listen to bjarkehs and another man "Eibx" from Denmark pronounce the word "maden".

4 years ago

Gus383

I can empathize with the really muddled pronunciation because I'm from northwestern Wisconsin, where some vowels are practically skipped over and unvoiced stops at the end of words are sometimes completely left off, from words like well: w'l; it: î'; that: tha'; and yup: which is somewhere between yuh' and yuh'm. (The apostrophe stands in for glottal stops, like in uh-oh)

3 years ago

craaash80

It sounds like she is disgusted by food :D

3 years ago

Indra927477

Well,this is actually how you pronounce the soft d! Like there was something disgusting. P.S. The suggested video is very good- just watch it!

2 years ago

craaash80

I was leaving that behind - Thank you for the heads-up! :)

2 years ago

mirceamelinte

Sounds like she's dying. On the other hand, we get to learn from real Danish tongue. Tak, farvel!

2 years ago

GraydonVan

This word sounds like "melding" said by a goat.

1 year ago

Jackson568904

She rrrrreeeeaaaallly butcherd that word

1 year ago

DrJohnHouse

It really sounds like she's saying (a really lazy) meh-uh.

4 years ago

Smile98702

Mmuu

3 years ago

Zana92.

it sound better on phone

3 years ago

Drouyn

??? Okay then.

3 years ago

GretaZserbo

What is the difference between 'mad' and 'måltid'? Is 'mad' the food in general and 'måltid' is a prepared (cooked, baked etc.) meal? Or maybe I'm completely wrong :)

3 years ago

YDaskaloff

Mad is food in general - everything you eat. While måltid is meal - a particular course of food, e.g. - morgensmad, frokost etc..

3 years ago

GretaZserbo

Tak! :)

3 years ago

Derek595039

The Danes are notorious for 'swallowing' or shortening the endings of their words, particularly end sounds of a word. They also have significant regional variations in their pronunciations to make it harder. The D sound is a tricky one to get your tongue around because that is what you have to do to make the sound. It's not a vocal sound used in English so it takes a while to master.

3 years ago

David_MEX

It is hard to understand this one! :/

3 years ago

kbkristensen

Started singing in choir and d is the toughest to me of sounds...

3 years ago

EwaNachos1

Sounds like gagging

2 years ago

Henrik...

I only hear "mad".

1 year ago

LudmorHun

I make this sound when I wake up :(

1 year ago

Ruslan575839

Wery funny drunk pronunciation)

1 year ago

jvtmatencio

Wow Dansk

1 year ago

Helle384474

I know,just like a damn hot potato in ur mouth and u want to talk with someone to say:can u take my potato out?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.