Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children drink juice."

Translation:Los niños beben jugo.

5 years ago

68 Comments


MikeZiem

I have been practicing WAY TOO LONG! I read the sentence as "The chicken drink juice". Obviously, "El pollo beben jugo" is wrong. :-)

5 years ago

jxu999

chickens and children are more or less the same lol

4 years ago

Dani070203

lol

4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Lol thats funny :-D

4 years ago

Dani070203

lol

4 years ago

BriaStrong99

I get chickens mixed up with children all of the time: )

4 years ago

aaliyah1111

Ninos is children chickens is pollo

4 years ago

sherpap

lol

4 years ago

_bt18_

yeah same i thought it said chicken and i got it wrong

4 years ago

nhleduc

Why can't I say "los ninos beben el jugo"?

5 years ago

slashem

the sentence just says "juice" (undefined) which is just "jugo". By saying "el jugo" you are defining which juice. It should have been "the children drink the juice" in order to be able to say "el jugo". (at least that's what I think :) )

5 years ago

todofixthis

That could work if you are referring to juice as in the concept (i.e., "The children drink juice (in general)").

Since there's no context for this sentence, it's a bit ambiguous, so los niños beben el jugo should be acceptable.

5 years ago

udishasres

Because 'el' means 'the' , which is not mentioned in the sentence

4 years ago

justin.sheen

that's exactly what i wrote trolololol

4 years ago

reduviidae

If you're speaking Spanish to someone IRL this is fine.

4 years ago

MorganSandberg

Mine corrected my sentence from beben to toman. Why is that?

4 years ago

sfshan

Duolingo said "toman" was the right answer? "tomar" is a verb that also means to drink (literally, 'to take,' or 'to have' in terms of food or, more commonly, beverages)

4 years ago

niraj_vachhani

Diffrerence between tomar and toma

4 years ago

slashem

what's wrong with "los hijos beben jugo" ? Is niños = children in general and hijos the children of a person? as in "my children"

5 years ago

Babella

Exactly as you say. "The children were playing football" = "Los niños estaban jugando a fútbol" / "Your children are so polite!" = "¡Tus hijos son tan educados!".

5 years ago

slashem

Thanks for clearing that out for me, babella :)

5 years ago

CaptainDJJoe
CaptainDJJoe

Los niños beben zumo is what i was taught

5 years ago

Babella

Both "jugo" and "zumo" are correct translations for "juice" :]

5 years ago

cheerfuldave

I don't have the "enyay" character on my keyboard !!!!!!!

5 years ago

cheerfuldave

OK I see that it is in the program under the dialog box now, duh!

5 years ago

makko16

Why can't I use bebes here?

4 years ago

noweare

bebes is used for "you drink" (you being plural, as addressing more than one person)

4 years ago

NezzieSusana

man, i put ninas and they marked it wrong

4 years ago

Sonilyj

What is wrong with using the female plural Las ninas?

5 years ago

Valestellarium

@slashem posted the answer very clearly, so i'm copying it here:

"niñas" is feminin. If you want to use that you should use "Las niñas". Also, as I understand it: las niñas is only used when you are sure that the group is only made up of girls. If you don't know the gender, you should use los niños.As soon as there is 1 boy in the group (amongst the children) the masculine form is to be used.

4 years ago

emi_lou

I read children as chicken as well! I said "el pollo beben jugo" and the program heard it as "Las nenas beben jugo" and gave me a correct answer. Wierd.

4 years ago

Atmaca1

I wrote "los hijos beben jugo" but it was not accepted however it shows meaning of children hijos.

4 years ago

PelinBolat

What is wrong with 'Los hijos'?

4 years ago

BenboBaggins123

whattttttt

4 years ago

Rif_M

What is wrong with 'Los ninas'?

4 years ago

slashem

"niñas" is feminin. If you want to use that you should use "Las niñas". Also, as I understand it: las niñas is only used when you are sure that the group is only made up of girls. If you don't know the gender, you should use los niños.As soon as there is 1 boy in the group (amongst the children) the masculine form is to be used.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

that's correct.

4 years ago

RolandStei

Annoying. Discrimination embedden in the language

4 years ago

LightfootNeika

The answer is "Los ninos beben jugo"

4 years ago

Kavor257

Mine said "los nenes beben jugo." What's "nenes"? I suppose another way of saying children? :/

4 years ago

JDizon1

Its spelled ninos wich is a way to say children

4 years ago

El_PepeFrog

do you write el

4 years ago

El_PepeFrog

el niños?

4 years ago

noweare

ninos is plural so you use los

4 years ago

Songbiird

Es correcto :) ^

4 years ago

Singhno1

When you say to someone "Los ninos ....." how would they know you are saying "The children are ...." or "The boys are ... "

4 years ago

noweare

They would assume it is either.

4 years ago

garciamarquez
garciamarquez

I disagree with the translations. Los hijos "the children" should be included.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

You could be talking about a group of kids and they're not necessarily siblings. They could be just friends, so "los hijos" doesn't apply here.

4 years ago

KendallSliva

Ninos and ninas are both referring to children just male and female so you should be able to say it both ways.

4 years ago

da.razo.m

In Mexico is more common to hear, los niños(as) TOMAN jugo

4 years ago

michael.ke18

Yes! I used "toman" & was accepted. My Q: what's the difference between "beber" & "tomar"?

4 years ago

da.razo.m

'Beber' is strictly used when you are talking about beverages, and 'tomar' can be used as well when you are referring to take something, for example, “toma las llaves (imperative)” (take the keys), “toma (sujeta) mi mano” (take (hold) my hand). I am a native spanish (mx) speaker

4 years ago

simon090

i htink is the good answer,who told( las muchachaso or los ninos)whih the difference.

4 years ago

olaber2

Isn't zumo also juice?

4 years ago

sachinpatange

Eat means 'comen' Then how I wrong? What is this 'toman'

4 years ago

EricaNicholas

Why tomar instead of beben?

4 years ago

Sherryloveschoco

Cant I use 'Hijos' instead of 'Chicos'

4 years ago

Sherryloveschoco

Cant I use 'Hijos' instead of 'Chicos'

4 years ago

Dani070203

the should not charge for spelling

4 years ago

izeem
izeem

"Los niñas beben jugo" is also true! Maybe they are all girls. This way of this language makes me angry.

4 years ago

ziyaksgl

Jajajjj

4 years ago

Katrobina

My answer appears as Los ninos toman jugo! I wrote Los ninos beben jugo which I thought it was correct!

Is toman a mistake??? I'm proper confused now!

4 years ago

hochl1

You should be able to put los hijos for children instead of los ninos ( yes I know it needs a tilde but I do not have one)

4 years ago

JustinJun1

I put Los hihos not los ninos. Ninos means boys, not children.

4 years ago

amruta.bha

Why cant i use ellos instead of los?

4 years ago

GeoWay

Shouldn't be punished for using gender article before a word!!!

4 years ago

Mjlewis822

Why is it toman and not beben?

4 years ago