"Voi mangiate l'uva."

Translation:You eat the grapes.

May 28, 2013

157 Comments


lorenagay

Must've been one heck of a fight for that one grape.

February 13, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

MY PRECIOUS! -cuddles grape-

September 3, 2015

Atharvan1

Its Uva. Plural. Uvo is a single grape. Uva is plural

August 15, 2018

Atharvan1

Sorry. Uva is both singular and plural. Something like Fish or sheep in English

August 15, 2018

spiderbread

Does l'uva count as plural here? Or are many people eating one single grape?

May 28, 2013

Mimma.I.

Hi! No, really you can only say "uva" in Italian. If you are a sommelier, you produce wine or are in plant-breeding programs then you will use "uve" to mean different types of plants or vine variety. HTH :)

February 10, 2014

Popcornpop89

Ah, so it is exactly like the English use of the word fish, as BlakeCasper said above, because 'fish' can be plural for more than one of the same type of fish, but 'fishes' is technically correct to describe more than one of different types of fish. Interesting!

May 6, 2015

Anivad1

I think a better analogy is how we use the word "grapes" in English. Because grapes are eaten in a bunch, we refer to grapes in the plural. In English we would say, "he eats grapes," "she eats grapes," or "I eat grapes." No one eats just one grape. However, if a grape falls from your brunch and you later step on the grape while walking barefoot in the kitchen, you can exclaim, "yuk, I stepped on a grape!"

January 29, 2019

Punkmom

Thanks for the explanation!

May 31, 2014

DavidFoster

I hear 'uva' can be a collective noun, but according to Wiktionary, 'uve' exists as a plural form of 'uva', so I don't know. Anyone more knowledgeable than I care to weigh in?

June 21, 2013

Yuujen

If I'm literally talking about 5 grapes (for example), I would say "cinque uve" but if I'm talking about grapes just in general I would say "l'uva". For example: Ho mangiato cinque uve oggi | Mi piace veramente l'uva

July 15, 2013

popester

As it was taught to me (and, I think this helps native English speakers a lot), it's best to think of un'uva as a bunch of grapes and un acino as a single grape. You can have le uve, and that would be bunches of grapes, as, for example, from different varieties. The Italian concept is a bit more fluid than this, but it's a good underlying structure to use to understand what to say. On the Italian Wikipedia page for uva (http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uva), it says "Più propriamente l'uva è una infruttescenza, cioè un raggruppamento di frutti, detto grappolo. Il grappolo è composto da un graspo (o "raspo"), e da numerosi acini (detti anche chicchi, o più propriamente bacche)", which roughly translates in English to "More appropriately, l'uva is a multiple fruit, that is a grouping of fruits, called a cluster. The cluster is composed of a stalk and numerous acini (also called seeds, or more appropriately berries).

December 13, 2014

KevinJorda

I wouldn't claim to be more knowledgeable, but for what it's worth, Google Translate gives either "grape" or "grapes" as the translation for "uva", and translates both "grape" and "grapes" into Italian as "uva", but when you add the definite article, "the grape" is translated "l'uva" and "the grapes" as "le uve". Of course, Google Translate has been known to make an error or two.

June 30, 2013

benton.1

Google Translate translates both "the grape" and "the grapes" as "l'uva". Maybe they updated their entry. I don't know. As popester says, "le uve" is used for the plural of multiple varieties of grapes.

June 25, 2019

Koolkaren

Good question. I wondered that, too. I know that at least some nouns ending in 'a' do not change for the plural. ( city= città, cities = città ) I think. Wish I could be more help. :)

June 22, 2013

Yuujen

That's only when the 'a' has the grave accent above it 'à'.

July 15, 2013

SavvyCL

One grape. You guys are on a diet.

July 8, 2013

BlakeCasper

Yes, it could be viewed as that however in italian the word grape is both singular and plural much like the english word fish. these fish, that fish L'uva = the grape/grapes

November 13, 2014

Telisa7

I'm just starting Italian (again) but wouldn't that change the article?

January 5, 2017

Telisa7

Okay I just tried "you eat grapes" and it was marked as right. I will keep on learning.

January 5, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Grapes in Italy are like potato chips in the US - how can you stop at just one! :-)

January 5, 2017

suzanik

Good point! I had to give you a Lingot for it, cause you made my day :))

December 18, 2018

Robbadob

Grazie, this analogy really helps!

February 26, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

Telisa. I don't think so, since the noun itself as Blake explained is technically singular.

January 5, 2017

Telisa7

Thank you.

January 5, 2017

LanguageLe435356

Doesnt the " l' " turn into los or las or something?

September 11, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

LanguageLe...I believe you're thinking of spanish. "los" and "las" --those aren't italian articles. Some examples with nouns: il cane, lo zucchero, l'avvocato = masc. sg. and i cani or gli avvocati = masc. pl. While la casa or l'aria = fem sg. and le case = fem pl.

September 11, 2015

LanguageLe435356

haha, you're right. I didn't notice. And all the languages kind of get mixed up in my head.

September 13, 2015

LancadorDeLaser

So if you have a feminine noun that begins with a vowel, would the plural definite article be "le" and not "gli"?

May 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Lancador...it'd be le.

May 9, 2016

CKJec

In Spanish

January 2, 2016

Punkmom

That was what I thought, too! "What are they going to do, cut it quarters?" LOL.

May 31, 2014

DeanG6

It's a very large grape.

January 5, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

a very VERY large grape

September 3, 2015

JuanTrosky

Hello punkmom, what is LOL? I am Spanish and do not understand this, but I see it in poker online and would wish know its meaning. Thanks.

October 25, 2014

carlymino

It means Laughing Out Loud :)

October 25, 2014

ArifPratom

What? Did you just say it?

June 27, 2015

Punkmom

As carlymino says, it stands for Laughing Out Loud. It is used to express humor, like a smiley face or something.

October 26, 2014

Ryan8202

Wow, this is an interesting understanding of culture!

January 26, 2015

Robbadob

It's used like a laugh, but don't overuse it. It gets annoying really quickly in the wrong circumstance for a lot of people.

February 26, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

This is actually a wonderful way for friends and family to gather together at the dinner table...the only question being WHO brings the grape?

January 26, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

ME!

September 3, 2015

Anivad1

LOL.

January 29, 2019

ogierepier

exactly my thoughts :)

January 27, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

:(

September 3, 2015

flyingazul

Yes.

August 31, 2014

xyphax

... says one Italian ant hill to the next ...

September 25, 2014

BiancaPellet

Can 'voi' be a formal 'you' for one person? Like 'vous' in French? That could explain the one grape...

July 12, 2013

Koolkaren

No, I thought that at first, too, but was set straight on one of these discussion pages. In Italian, voi is always plural. The formal 'you' is Lei ( like the word for 'she', but capitalized). I think I've got that right now.

July 12, 2013

Robbadob

tu = you
voi = you all
Lei = you (formal) Loro = you all (formal)

A lot more versatile than French, where vous is used for three out of those four! Plus, Lei and Loro aren't overused like in French.

February 26, 2019

mrhawley01

I wrote "you all eat grapes" and still got the answer right.

October 16, 2014

geminikutie

That's because voi is plural but we don't really have a plural word for you in English so you could say you all or y'all

October 15, 2015

manikH

Since it asks to be translated from Voi, technically it should be more than one grapes so the acceptable translation should indicate that.

December 27, 2014

daemoninwhite

So according to Duolingo, the correct translation of this is ... y'all eat the grape? What?

October 5, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

That made me frown as well. English is not my native tongue, but I always got the impression that "y'all" was only used by rednecks or in a humorous way...

February 18, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Genevieve...y'all is very common in the spoken speech of the south, regardless of education or social station, but of course you'll find it less in writing, except between friends, but certainly not in formal or official writing. It does serve a very useful purpose, that being to distinguish singular and plural, much as other languages do. By the way, it's also used as a possessive -- "y'all's" as in "Is that y'all's car?"

February 18, 2016

Robbadob

Y'all has this stereotype of only being used by uneducated speakers, but that really isn't true. It's just an extremely useful word that's used by a lot of people in the South.

That is, as long as you don't use it in the singular...

February 26, 2019

EsperantoEthan

hol' up, why is l'uve incorrect?

June 27, 2018

Robbadob

L'uva but le uve; l' is only singular.

Also, uva is a mass noun, so both a singular grape and a bunch of grapes are l'uva. It works the same way in French, too. Sometimes, le uve is used by wine makers etc. to talk about types of grapes, but never as just the regular plural of grapes.

Think of it like with English "rice" : both a grain of rice and a plate of rice are the same word. Just imagine that but with grape.

February 26, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

I understand that Italian publishers have abridged & turned Steinbeck's great novel into a novella called "The Grape of Wrath."

September 3, 2015

Fatima85923

It looks like a command, why can it not be translated by "eat the grape", without "you"?

September 11, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

so it's the same in Italian whether you say "you eat the grape" or "you eat the grapes" ?

June 9, 2018

Robbadob

Yes.

How do you tell the difference in English between "You eat the rice" (a grain of rice) and "You eat the rice" (a plate of rice)?

February 26, 2019

VipulKapoo

As on August 20, 2014 "you eat grape" is marked wrong. Correct answers are "you eat grapes" or "you eat the grape"

August 20, 2014

Qov-jIH-je

"You eat grape" is not a normal English sentence. A native English speaker would say "you eat a grape" or "you eat the grape". We only omit the article in the plural, or when the the noun is a mass noun, like water or jelly. Grape is not a mass noun in English.

April 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

You're correct with the English, but my understanding of the Italian is that the singular is often used even when a plural meaning is intended.

April 22, 2015

Qov-jIH-je

Yes, the Italian is correct, but "you eat grape" is not marked correct, because it isn't a correct English sentence.

April 22, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Uva is a collective noun, it don't have the plural. In the popular language you can hear "uve"for the plural but is not correct

April 25, 2015

Robbadob

As I understand it, uva is like fish in English:

fish : a singular fish
fish : multiple fish
fishes : multiple types of fish

uva : a singular grape
uva : multiple grapes
uve : multiple types of grape

Correct me if I'm wrong, though.

February 26, 2019

amzy1999

What a strange sight that would be to behold.

September 14, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

For all of us who missed this one, sour grapes.

December 13, 2014

AndrewBags15

Lol!

January 29, 2015

jazzynmv

Wait, so "tu mangia" would be one person eating it. And "voi mangiate" is like saying "you all", right?

January 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Hope this isn't sour grapes, but no, 'tu mangia' is incorrect. It'd be 'tu mangi' and 'voi mangiate'. The form 'mangia' is 3rd person singular & the familiar imperative.

January 9, 2015

geminikutie

On top of what Tom said, and more to your point, tu is singular while voi is plural, yes.

October 15, 2015

ReneeSchwa

Sooo tu & voi help me understand the diff

January 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

'tu' is singular familiar as in "Hey you! (Put that down, that's MY grape)" and 'voi' is plural familiar, which in English could be you, you all, y'all, or yuz guys depending of course on how much of the (fermented) grape you've (all) had by the time they close the bar.

January 23, 2015

Anivad1

Awesome explanation! I think I finally understand the "plural familiar" tense.

January 29, 2019

Robbadob

It isn't really a tense so much as "first person singular" is a tense; voi is just a pronoun that doesn't exist in standard English but does in Italian.

Tenses are usually reserved for verbs: present imperative, past indicative etc.

February 26, 2019

Prendy1

why cant it be "Voi mangi l'uva"? Too many words mean eat, already. lol

March 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Maybe I missed your point, but 'voi' is plural you as in y'all, while 'mangi' is singular. So the verb has to be 'mangiate' if you stay with 'voi'. No if you change the subject to "tu" then 'mangi' would be correct - and not only correct, but you'd also eliminate the fight over that damn grape!

March 8, 2015

joshua.zhi

Io mangio(i eat) Tu mangi(you eat) Lui/lei mangia(he/she eats) Noi mangiamo(we eat) Voi mangiate(you all eat) Loro mangiano(they eat)

May 11, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Joshua.zhi: STOP IT! BASTA! You're making me hungry!

May 11, 2015

NinaSanthiran

what about you'll instead of you all

June 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

NinaSanthiran: These mean two different things: 'you'll' is a contraction of 'you will' (future) whereas 'you all' which is sometimes in the southern US contracted to 'y'all' is one way of trying to express a plural familiar and is simply a pronoun subject.

June 17, 2015

JoshGommez

Is this a comand?

June 19, 2015

BrunoZoldan

No, but it's tecnically possible because the imperative and the present tenses are similar .
indicativo presente - imperativo
io mangio
tu mangi - tu mangia
lui/lei mangia - lui/(lei mangi
noi mangiamo - noi mangiamo
voi mangiate - voi mangiate
loro mangiano - loro mangino

When the verbal desinence leave no doubt the personal pronouns can be omitted, to grat reason if you give an order "Mangiate l'uva!". We can put the pronoun to point out someone doing a little pose just after "Voi, mangiate l'uva!/Voi!...mangiate l'uva!". To make the difference betwenn the present and the imperative talking we do it by the tone , writing by an exclamation mark.

June 19, 2015

iiZachIverson

Good luck my little grape. ;)

September 24, 2015

ZackyD92

How many words are there that mean eat? I'm going to need a spreadsheet on how to tell the difference.

February 15, 2016

EsperantoEthan

"mangiare" means to eat and there are many conjugations. Search up "mangiare" conjugations

June 27, 2018

Skinborncarlz

Well, that's a very small meal.

April 3, 2016

Robbadob

L'uva in Italian is a mass noun; it can mean either one grape or a plate of grapes, or a mountain of grapes.

February 26, 2019

PHN04

I was just surprised by the fact that "l'uva" apparently means "the grapes", seemingly a special situation in the Italian language. But now "You eat the grapes" is given as wrong again! Especially remarkable given that one would certainly be more likely to eat several grapes.

This is all very confusing, so I have submitted a problem report to Duolingo. Per favore un spiegazione!

March 10, 2017

kristencox

I wrote "you eat the grape" and was marked wrong!!

July 9, 2018

Roger799175

Well I've read all these comments and I still don't understand why "you eat the grape" is wrong.

December 5, 2018

HaggenKennedy

Because "uva" stands for "grapes" in the plural (it's "le uva"). The article "le" shows you it's a feminine plural (the article for feminine singular is "la").

"If it's plural, why don't we say 'le uve' then?!", you ask. Because "le uve" means "different species of grapes" (if you own a vineyard and supply different types of grapes to different winemakers, for example). It's like "fish" or "people" in English. They can be plural even if they have a singular form. If you say "fishes" or "peoples" it means "different types of fish" or "different groupings of people", perhaps "people of different nations".

There are other nouns in Italian that behave weirdly. For example, "bone". In the singular, it's "l'osso" (masculine), but becomes feminine in the plural: "le ossa". It should be "le osse", but instead it's "le ossa". It's one of the exceptions in Italian (every language has exceptions).

January 26, 2019

benton.1

Just a small correction in your good response to Roger: the singular of "people" is "person" not "people".

June 25, 2019

MargaretBr689808

How do you say "a grape" in italian?

August 20, 2019

SofiaPalum6

Un'uva

August 21, 2019

HollyWinn

Why not Tu. I thought Voi was you all and Tu was just you.

August 28, 2019

Shiva.iran

L'uva isn't singular? If it's also plural, shouldn't we use "le" as article instead of l'?

September 2, 2019

benton.1

No, "l'uva" is used for both singular and plura, just like "the fish" is used for both singular and plural.

September 2, 2019

mapofmyheart

Why is it mangiate and not mangi like tu mangi?

September 24, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

mapofmyheart: because the subject is 'you plural' - voi and so the verb form is 'mangiate'. It'd only be 'tu mangi' if it were 'you singular familiar.'

September 24, 2015

evaluijendijk

i always think Voi means they, because vous in French means they and it looks the same. :')

January 6, 2016

Robbadob

But vous doesn't mean they in French, it means you all (voi)... They would be ils/elles.
Je = io
Tu = tu
Il = lui
Elle = lei
Nous = noi
Vous = voi
Ils, elles = loro
See the similarities in a few of them? Of course, they don't match up exactly, but they all come from the same Latin.

February 26, 2019

almostPerfect6

How do know when to use each type of eat I keep getting comfused

July 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

almostsPerfect: If I understand you, you're wondering about the different forms, e.g. mangio, mangiamo, etc. The form of the verb has to agree with the subject, so IO mangio, TU mangi, NOI mangiamo, etc. Think of English: I eat, but she eatS. The verb changes with the subject.

July 4, 2016

DylanThatcher

So "l'uva" can be both "grape" and "grapes"?

December 27, 2016

Robbadob

See above, please.

February 26, 2019

VivArch1

"Come to dinner honey, we're eating a grape.'

August 3, 2017

shiraneeeh

uva is non plural

May 28, 2018

MicheleRos13

There's no plural for grapes? Uva for both plural and singular?

June 27, 2018

Robbadob

See above.

February 26, 2019

Victoria275082

Questo è molto strano ma io capisco!

July 2, 2018

Elaine539376

Is l"uva singular or plural?

July 7, 2018

Robbadob

See above.

February 26, 2019

Glenys781076

You shouldn't be marked 'wrong' for translating l'uva as 'the grape'! That's EXACTLY what it says, so it's a guessing game as to whether or not it's plural. (Perhaps they cut the grape into little pieces?)

March 28, 2019

Leonard938758

In a previous lesson, I translated uva as grapes and was incorrect. So, this time I translated uva as grape and was still incorrect.

April 29, 2019

SofiaPalum6

I love learning Italian

June 11, 2019

AndrewBags15

Much to do about grape(s)!

January 29, 2015

gunce1

The grape is too important for us

September 8, 2015

Adalheida

you will take the grapes.... AND EAT THEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XD

September 19, 2015

Adalheida

i am so healthy

September 19, 2015

smita632768

I typed 'You eat the grapes' for the Italian 'Voi mangiate l'uva'

October 20, 2015

JanetForbe

Did anyone else hear "luba" repeatedly? Or was that just me...

November 7, 2015

InfiniteEnigma

Duo's pronounciation is correct: http://forvo.com/word/uva/#it

February 21, 2016

BarbaraCla10

L'uva is one grape l'uve is grapes

January 4, 2016

SadiSS.

Duo went all street talk Y'all

February 25, 2016

Robbadob

Y'all isn't street talk.

February 26, 2019

80AFRICA80

I'm so confused, when do you use which conjugation????!!!!!!!

February 5, 2017

Robbadob

Each pronoun in Italian has its own way of conjugating verbs. You would say "You eats" in English, would you?

Mangio : I eat
Mangi : you eat
Mangia : he/she eats
Mangiamo : we eat
Mangiate : y'all eat
Mangiano : they eat

February 26, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

Emmy, "you eat" is present indicative because it's stating something factual.

February 5, 2017

jaysonjone2

It says it is pural but there is no answer that says grapes there is obly grape

April 17, 2017

TreasaWilson

Having first peeled it?

April 23, 2017

AngelaMae67

Alexander Hamiltrashh

July 14, 2017

GAsw4e

Wrote it correctly, app said answer was wrong

July 19, 2017

Anivad1

No disrespect intended, I should have said, "another analogy...." My apologies.

January 29, 2019

Peter418138

NOT TRUE

February 4, 2019

TalaMzayek

I heard luba

August 22, 2015

IaisSimon

Cgf

November 6, 2015

Taejsha

No plural options....

October 3, 2016

Jazmine127852

There wasn't the plural word of grape

October 17, 2016

taghreed315222

By mistake i wrote she

February 16, 2017

Brennan551938

Io un ragazzo

March 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Brennen...: Meaning???

March 5, 2016

Stev44

john doe

March 17, 2017

NinaKennet

What the dif if ita one grape or more duh

December 9, 2014

Robbadob

I eat the rice. (a grain of rice)
I eat the rice. (a plate of rice)

What's the difference if it's one rice or more?

Mangio l'uva. (a grape)
Mangio l'uva. (grapes)

Just like with rice, there's really no need to distinguish between one or more because who's going to just eat one grape?

February 26, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

Be careful! You don't want to overdo it.

August 22, 2015

vXfN

KoreaSoul1

September 12, 2016

Sinaguglia_5

Sounds sexual

November 5, 2014

nicola1977

Get it right duolingo:-(

March 12, 2014

Robbadob

Could you explain?

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.