1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi mangiate l'uva."

"Voi mangiate l'uva."

Translation:You eat the grapes.

May 28, 2013

29 Comments


spiderbread

Does l'uva count as plural here? Or are many people eating one single grape?


Mimma.I.

Hi! No, really you can only say "uva" in Italian. If you are a sommelier, you produce wine or are in plant-breeding programs then you will use "uve" to mean different types of plants or vine variety. HTH :)


Popcornpop89

Ah, so it is exactly like the English use of the word fish, as BlakeCasper said above, because 'fish' can be plural for more than one of the same type of fish, but 'fishes' is technically correct to describe more than one of different types of fish. Interesting!


lifeproofminds

Thanks, that helped. One question though - if I want to talk about a single grape, how will the sentence look like? Is "Mangio un'uva" correct?


Matko626251

Yes, It's correct


amber861048

I think it means many people eat a bunch of grapes. I am a kid so don't take it to seriously


EsperantoEthan

hol' up, why is l'uve incorrect?


Robbadob

L'uva but le uve; l' is only singular.

Also, uva is a mass noun, so both a singular grape and a bunch of grapes are l'uva. It works the same way in French, too. Sometimes, le uve is used by wine makers etc. to talk about types of grapes, but never as just the regular plural of grapes.

Think of it like with English "rice" : both a grain of rice and a plate of rice are the same word. Just imagine that but with grape.


Blu_Rae

Man, I love grapes!!


Dev502125

Can this also mean single grape?


JoshGommez

Is this a comand?


BrunoZoldan

No, but it's tecnically possible because the imperative and the present tenses are similar .
indicativo presente - imperativo
io mangio
tu mangi - tu mangia
lui/lei mangia - lui/(lei mangi
noi mangiamo - noi mangiamo
voi mangiate - voi mangiate
loro mangiano - loro mangino

When the verbal desinence leave no doubt the personal pronouns can be omitted, to grat reason if you give an order "Mangiate l'uva!". We can put the pronoun to point out someone doing a little pose just after "Voi, mangiate l'uva!/Voi!...mangiate l'uva!". To make the difference betwenn the present and the imperative talking we do it by the tone , writing by an exclamation mark.


Kj_002

Shouldn't "l'uva" be "the grape" not "the grapes".


gigi5ie

Ok but why does the "v" sounds like a "b" ???


Sophiekoala17

It accepted luba without saying it was a typo


Sophiekoala17

Sounded like "il pane" for some reason


Prendy1

why cant it be "Voi mangi l'uva"? Too many words mean eat, already. lol


joshua.zhi

Io mangio(i eat) Tu mangi(you eat) Lui/lei mangia(he/she eats) Noi mangiamo(we eat) Voi mangiate(you all eat) Loro mangiano(they eat)


mamatabs

One word, conjugation. In many languages, the verb is conjugated based on the subject. Even in English, it's "I/you/we/they eat" but "she/he eats". English just doesn't have a different conjugation for each pronoun, only 2.


Mauli383516

Yooooo i am an Indian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.