"Voi mangiate l'uva."

Translation:You eat the grapes.

May 28, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spiderbread

Does l'uva count as plural here? Or are many people eating one single grape?


Mimma.I.

Hi! No, really you can only say "uva" in Italian. If you are a sommelier, you produce wine or are in plant-breeding programs then you will use "uve" to mean different types of plants or vine variety. HTH :)


Popcornpop89

Ah, so it is exactly like the English use of the word fish, as BlakeCasper said above, because 'fish' can be plural for more than one of the same type of fish, but 'fishes' is technically correct to describe more than one of different types of fish. Interesting!


lifeproofminds

Thanks, that helped. One question though - if I want to talk about a single grape, how will the sentence look like? Is "Mangio un'uva" correct?


Matko626251

Yes, It's correct


[deactivated user]

    No, it isn't, you can say:
    "mangio uva", " mangio dell'uva" "mangio un po' (a little, some) d'uva" .
    "Mangio un'uva" is wrong, it "sounds" (more or less) "I eat a/one grape", but uva = grapes (the whole "bunch") and acino d'uva = one singol "part of" grape.
    Then "Mangio un acino d'uva" is correct.
    Sorry for my english


EsperantoEthan

    hol' up, why is l'uve incorrect?


Robbadob

    L'uva but le uve; l' is only singular.

    Also, uva is a mass noun, so both a singular grape and a bunch of grapes are l'uva. It works the same way in French, too. Sometimes, le uve is used by wine makers etc. to talk about types of grapes, but never as just the regular plural of grapes.

    Think of it like with English "rice" : both a grain of rice and a plate of rice are the same word. Just imagine that but with grape.


Joopitur-

    Man, I love grapes!!


Dev502125

    Can this also mean single grape?


    [deactivated user]

      No, Singol grape = acino d'uva


Prendy1

      why cant it be "Voi mangi l'uva"? Too many words mean eat, already. lol


joshua.zhi

      Io mangio(i eat) Tu mangi(you eat) Lui/lei mangia(he/she eats) Noi mangiamo(we eat) Voi mangiate(you all eat) Loro mangiano(they eat)


mamatabs

      One word, conjugation. In many languages, the verb is conjugated based on the subject. Even in English, it's "I/you/we/they eat" but "she/he eats". English just doesn't have a different conjugation for each pronoun, only 2.


JoshGommez

      Is this a comand?


BrunoZoldan

      No, but it's tecnically possible because the imperative and the present tenses are similar .
      indicativo presente - imperativo
      io mangio
      tu mangi - tu mangia
      lui/lei mangia - lui/(lei mangi
      noi mangiamo - noi mangiamo
      voi mangiate - voi mangiate
      loro mangiano - loro mangino

      When the verbal desinence leave no doubt the personal pronouns can be omitted, to grat reason if you give an order "Mangiate l'uva!". We can put the pronoun to point out someone doing a little pose just after "Voi, mangiate l'uva!/Voi!...mangiate l'uva!". To make the difference betwenn the present and the imperative talking we do it by the tone , writing by an exclamation mark.


Mauli383516

      Yooooo i am an Indian


Sophiekoala17

      It accepted luba without saying it was a typo


Sophiekoala17

      Sounded like "il pane" for some reason


Jenny132769

      That is not an option for a drop down answer


Thomas805237

      Fast version: voi mangiate (very silent: l'uva. Slow version: vou mangiate lub.

      Why?


Grandbear2

      Why us it "voi" and not "tu" for "you"?


JussiRanta1

      Think about "I" vs "we" and you'll be able to tell "you" and "you" apart!

      It's amazing that English managed to toss out "thou" . . .


TEATRODIRA

      How is "voi mangiate" different from "tu mangi"?


      [deactivated user]

        "Voi mangiate ..... " => 2^ Pers. Plur. Tempo Presente (more or less Simple Present) To eat = Mangiare then "Voi mang + iate ..... "

        "Tu mangi ..... " => 2^ Pers, Sing. Tempo Presente (Tu mang + i .... )

        But in English they are both "You eat ..... "

        You like Måneskin ... I see .... me too.


Silvi471537

        Vuoi mangiate l"uva -why isn't it correct?


        [deactivated user]

          There are two errors:

          • 1° "Voi = you", but "Vuoi = do you want"

          • "l'uva", "l"uva" with two quotation marks is wrong

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.