Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"May I have your autograph?"

Translation:Mag ik jouw handtekening?

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


PollyGlott
PollyGlott

Is "hebben" hier onnodig omdat het duidelijk is dat ik het wil hebben (en niet lenen/gebruiken/kopen/...)?

6
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, when "mogen" is used without another verb, but with a direct object, then "hebben" is usually implied.

If it used without an another verb but with a preposition such as "naar", "in", "op" etc., then the verb "gaan" (to go ) is implied. For example:

  • Ik mag niet naar de bioscoop - I am not allowed to go to the cinema.
19
Reply13 years ago