1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "May I have your autograph?"

"May I have your autograph?"

Translation:Mag ik jouw handtekening?

September 3, 2014

8 Comments


PollyGlott

Is "hebben" hier onnodig omdat het duidelijk is dat ik het wil hebben (en niet lenen/gebruiken/kopen/...)?


Simius

Yes, when "mogen" is used without another verb, but with a direct object, then "hebben" is usually implied.

If it used without an another verb but with a preposition such as "naar", "in", "op" etc., then the verb "gaan" (to go ) is implied. For example:

  • Ik mag niet naar de bioscoop - I am not allowed to go to the cinema.

Jihel5

Hebben at the end should still not be wrong in my opinion.


[deactivated user]

    Zou het niet "uw" moeten zijn?


Joelson00

    Ja zeker, als men de persoon niet goed kent.


revles

    Is there no special word in Dutch for 'autograph' in contrast to 'signature'?


Gabarram

    I think that "Kan ik je handtekening hebben" may be correct, isn't it? It was not accepted.


Joelson00

    It is a difference between can (being able) and may (having permission, or just the polite way of asking). You can kill someone, but you may not. You may fly in the air, but you cannot.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.