"May I have your autograph?"

Translation:Mag ik jouw handtekening?

4 years ago

2 Comments


PollyGlott
PollyGlott

Is "hebben" hier onnodig omdat het duidelijk is dat ik het wil hebben (en niet lenen/gebruiken/kopen/...)?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, when "mogen" is used without another verb, but with a direct object, then "hebben" is usually implied.

If it used without an another verb but with a preposition such as "naar", "in", "op" etc., then the verb "gaan" (to go ) is implied. For example:

  • Ik mag niet naar de bioscoop - I am not allowed to go to the cinema.
4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.