"May I have your autograph?"

Translation:Mag ik jouw handtekening?

September 3, 2014

3 Comments


PollyGlott

Is "hebben" hier onnodig omdat het duidelijk is dat ik het wil hebben (en niet lenen/gebruiken/kopen/...)?

September 3, 2014

Simius

Yes, when "mogen" is used without another verb, but with a direct object, then "hebben" is usually implied.

If it used without an another verb but with a preposition such as "naar", "in", "op" etc., then the verb "gaan" (to go ) is implied. For example:

  • Ik mag niet naar de bioscoop - I am not allowed to go to the cinema.
September 3, 2014

Jihel5

Hebben at the end should still not be wrong in my opinion.

August 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.