डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"उसकी पतलून"

अनुवाद:Her pants

0
3 साल पहले

4 टिप्पणियाँ


GovindMegh

i guess, every object that has 2 arms (or legs) is considers in plural. ●goggles have 2 glasses (and arms). ●pants have 2 legs. ●scissors have 2 arms.

किसी तरह का प्रकाश डालना चाहते है तो आपका स्वागत है।

2
जवाब3 साल पहले

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

आप एकदम सही हैं। यह बात हुई उन वस्तुओं की जिनके दो हाथ या पाँव हैं । लेकिन ऐसे भी कही शब्द (संज्ञा)है अंग्रेजी में जिनके दो हाथ नहीं है फिर भी वे सिर्फ बहुवचन के रूप में उपयोग किये जाते है।

Billiards,valuables,eatables,movables,goods,premises,alms,measles,wages.

इनके शब्दों के मतलब के लिए google कीजिये और भी जानकारी मिलेगी।

2
जवाब3 साल पहले

cppanwar

Why pants not pant

0
जवाब3 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

The singular "pant" doesn't exist in English - we only use the word "pants" even if we are talking about jut one. There are some other English words that work the same way: glasses (that you wear on your face to correct your vision), scissors, clothes etc. If a woman had one pair of scissors we wouldn't say "her scissor" because "scissor" doesn't exist - we would say "her scissors".

6
जवाब3 साल पहले