1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han elsker en anden."

"Han elsker en anden."

Translation:He loves another.

September 3, 2014

31 Comments


Eb00kie

Audio only : "He loves a duck"?


davost

This made me laugh, but no. That would be Han elsker en and.


chilvence

And her. Jeg elsker ham ikke fordi jeg er en and.


Isaac_Luna_

Men din and er fremragende, og det er umuligt at elske den ikke.


ZL321

En and har en and? Hvor underligt!

(By the way that "at elske ikke den" sounds weird to me. I'm not a native Dane, but I would probably say "at elske den ikke" or "ikke at elske den" there. Again, don't completely take my word for it, but those are just my thoughts on that.)


klisterable

It should be "ikke at elske den" in this case


Isaac_Luna_

Tak for kommentaren. It sounded a bit weird to me, too, I'll keep your advice in mind. Also, to anyone reading these, I went back and changed the sentence.


TakizawaHideaki

from the tts, there doesn't seem to be any difference between how they are pronounced


landsend

He loves the duck?


ZL321

He loves a the duck!


tobyponz

Sooo is it right to say that "He loves another duck" would be "Han elsker en anden and"?


touslescailloux

How about "He loves someone else?" Could that be a possible interpretation?


lavibunny

yes I just wrote that and it's accepted. Makes more sense.


sarahhkingston

I'm so glad I wasn't the only one to make that mistake, but it did give me a good giggle.


wojo4hitz

I mean it's entirely possible in this world!


nico62012

also: he loves another one


Alyxandria11

So is "the duck" and "another" the same word? How can you differenciate this when saying/hearing it?


klisterable

The duck is always just "anden". Another is "en anden" "den anden" "nogen anden".


vlandre

He loves a the duck


PushythePirate1

I was also trying to figure out how a duck worked in this sentence. He loves a the duck?


sll-ttt

han elsker en and blandt andre ├Žnder.

There are weirder sentences in english


skriver82

touslescailloux, that is correct too. He loves somebody else is also correct


MarinaSo09

Mine gave the answer as 'another' not a duck. So my question would be why do you need to put en in there it reads like he loves an another!!


tobyponz

He doesn't love a duck. He loves another. That's because if he loved a duck, the duck wouldn't be in definite form, and the sentence would be "Han elsker en and". Instead, "en anden" means another. A duck = En and, the duck = anden.


parfonsk

Men.. elsker han en anden and? ;P


chilledbread

I thought it said "he loves a duck."


marifig143

he loves another one - vague af


epac-mcl

Ah yes! He loves the other duck.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.