1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ninjaerne leger med børnene."

"Ninjaerne leger med børnene."

Translation:The ninjas are playing with the children.

September 3, 2014

58 Comments


Rina_Irina

Imagine how awesome this sentance would be if you changed børnene with bjørnene


charkin788

Genuine mistake that I made


Sandra193375

Was my first translation, but no bears to see


1004.cjstk

THAT WOULD BE AMAZING SHEKFGEYIURGOIUYO


kitchen262

Of all the careers to learn...lawyer, ninja.


ElizavetaHungary

Danish babysitting really is extreme...


Nanne

This might be sweetest sentence I have ever read.


Shpoopdy

They way ninja is pronounced I thought I was having a heart attack.


Mamemimomu73

Oh, my god! Ninja is one of the most important occupations to learn about...


mariareiersol

So, I'm 1/4 danish, and my first language is Norwegian, and I had trouble even hearing the first word of this sentence, since the audio is SO CHOPPY. Seriously, that should be fixed! :)


EdwardThor2

This was posted two years ago and the audio still has not been fixed.


JuliaVoets

This is my primary complaint about this course in general. Thank the gods my gf is Danish, or I'd have a problem! :)


SamsTheFirst

It sounds weird but it happens often...you just don't see it.


tvindy

Seriously, why did this get downvoted? The ninjas are in stealth mode, so the parents don't see them.


hm437e

Neither do any intruders. The ninjas are the babysitters.


Cody425312

The secret to imaginery friends


AndreoR

And people think that they're just imaginary friends...


MirandaFanez

Okay, it's official, I'm moving to Denmark!


reallyninja

What? My name is ninja and I play with the children regularly. ;-)


SafiaZad

You meant " my name is ninja and I eliminate the children regularly"


ZyberShield

Were watching the first Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles movie when this came up XD


AnaKerie

"But Mommy, my friend ISN'T imaginary! Just because you can't see him doesn't mean he doesn't exist!"


lionpige

This Discussion page made me laugh for several minutes. People are great!


sufyazi

This is the funniest one yet.


ElisabetaC2

It's even better than the one with the girl drinking from the fish tank


Jackson449220

Omfg if this is an actual career in Denmark..TAKE ME NOW!!!!!!!


PushythePirate1

BEST SENTENCE ON DUOLINGO EEEVVVVVAAAAHHHHHHHH!


tydealias

Ninja! Jeg elsker det!


JBranch1998

When your mind automatically goes to Johnny Karate.


1004.cjstk

throws ninja star tag!


ChristianS378421

Children roll around like little ninjas anyway. This just makes sense


lionpige

"Run, Forest, RUN!!!"


Andrew662949

I feel like ninja might be a euphemism for something else, but what the heck I don't make these sentences.


r0ck3k77

Is that safe for the ninjas? Oh I read wrong... It's not safe for the children!


Carrotsand2

Ninjas can teach them martial arts


Drouyn

Friendly ninjas


BonHun

Sounds dangerous


TwinTip

Must be another boring Tsunade's mission!


.KonoDioDa.

You can play with the children... as long as you don't get caught.


Vhal18

i wonder if being a ninja is really a job in Denmark


Sini870005

No point in learning the word ninja....come on...occupations...jeez.


ararat-tempest

the ninja: alright boys, shuriken time! boys: yes, daisensei!


JeremyButt3

Jeg vil virkelig gerne være en Ninja i Danmark!


JamieRobson_uk

Quite intimidating "stop or ill behead your kids"


Christian_SG
<h1>parentingskills</h1>

and the way she says "ninja" OMG LOL


Patsy536249

Why not Ninjas play with rhe children?


AzizOmar8

Awwww I'm imagining that to be soooo cuteee!


marcospaulocs

I study German and Italian here, but I have never seen the word ninja in those languages


[deactivated user]

    fruit ninja ftw


ChiaStockwell

    Are they turtles?


Allatra13

    I have a lot of questions...


bananalover171

    How friendly of them


FrancescoR369622

    Great comment section, thank you Duolingo


PedroFanti

    Ninjas? are you kidding me?


Konstantin736085

    Let's appreciate the fact that this is taught before the numbers xD You either love Duo or you hate him :)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.