Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ninjaerne leger med børnene."

Translation:The ninjas are playing with the children.

3 years ago

29 Comments


kit262
kit262

Of all the careers to learn...lawyer, ninja.

3 years ago

Rina_Irina
Rina_Irina

Imagine how awesome this sentance would be if you changed børnene with bjørnene

3 years ago

charkin788

Genuine mistake that I made

2 years ago

ElizavetaHungary

Danish babysitting really is extreme...

2 years ago

Nanne
Nanne

This might be sweetest sentence I have ever read.

3 years ago

mikeystea
mikeystea

They way ninja is pronounced I thought I was having a heart attack.

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Oh, my god! Ninja is one of the most important occupations to learn about...

3 years ago

mariareiersol

So, I'm 1/4 danish, and my first language is Norwegian, and I had trouble even hearing the first word of this sentence, since the audio is SO CHOPPY. Seriously, that should be fixed! :)

3 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

This was posted two years ago and the audio still has not been fixed.

6 months ago

SamsTheFirst

It sounds weird but it happens often...you just don't see it.

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Seriously, why did this get downvoted? The ninjas are in stealth mode, so the parents don't see them.

2 years ago

AndreoR
AndreoR

And people think that they're just imaginary friends...

3 years ago

ZeldaEunice

Okay, it's official, I'm moving to Denmark!

3 years ago

reallyninja

What? My name is ninja and I play with the children regularly. ;-)

2 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

This is the funniest one yet.

3 years ago

ElisabetaC2

It's even better than the one with the girl drinking from the fish tank

2 years ago

JBranch1998

When your mind automatically goes to Johnny Karate.

2 years ago

ZyberShield
ZyberShield

Were watching the first Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles movie when this came up XD

2 years ago

ChristianS378421

Children roll around like little ninjas anyway. This just makes sense

7 months ago

Jackson449220

Omfg if this is an actual career in Denmark..TAKE ME NOW!!!!!!!

5 months ago

tydealias

Ninja! Jeg elsker det!

3 years ago

endercool11

Dream come true

1 year ago

kristupaaasss

Only in Denmark

9 months ago

TwinTip
TwinTipPlus

Must be another boring Tsunade's mission!

7 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

"But Mommy, my friend ISN'T imaginary! Just because you can't see him doesn't mean he doesn't exist!"

5 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

BEST SENTENCE ON DUOLINGO EEEVVVVVAAAAHHHHHHHH!

1 month ago

Drouyn

Friendly ninjas

2 years ago

BonHun
BonHun

Sounds dangerous

1 year ago

Andrew662949

I feel like ninja might be a euphemism for something else, but what the heck I don't make these sentences.

7 months ago