1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi løber på grund af bjørnen…

"Vi løber grund af bjørnen bag os."

Translation:We are running because of the bear behind us.

September 3, 2014

13 Comments


EnacheAndrei

For when you need to explain why you're running when there's a bear behind you.


Bigfella88

If they didn't take the bears fish out of the pool it would have left them alone.


meedeegeegee

Are there any bears in Denmark apart from humans with that name.


IanWitham1

Bjorn is a Danish name.


SantiAnnd

First it took your wheels, now it will take your life.


NicholasPa38063

Since this has come up a time or two when the programme insists on "due to" as a preposition and refuses to accept actual prepositions such as "owing to" or "on account of" (here it did accept "because of"):

"Due to" is not really a preposition; it's an adjective that takes what amounts to a dative complement. I.e. thus: "My being short on cash is due to the larger than usual power bill that I had to pay this month." Here "due" is clearly an adjective modifying the gerund "being".

When you switch the sentence around a bit the adjective loses its raison d'etre:

"I am short of cash owing to (or "on account of" or "because of", but not "due to") the larger than usual power bill". Here you need an actual preposition.


Tomato596851

there are so many bears in denmark apparently


Esther-Sha1

Will you ever hear this sentence spoken so calmly in real life?


Limfjord

It's implied but the bear is "brun", as everything in duolingo except the pink jacket and the green pants


WesleyTayl490934

One of the few reasons to justify exercise.


nico62012

also in present tense: we run...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.