1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caisleán agus cloch."

"Caisleán agus cloch."

Translation:Castle and stone.

September 3, 2014

10 Comments


bhursttn

I've seen this a few times. Is this a common expression in Geailge, or are these just two convenient nouns that DuoLingo has decided to put together?


CatMcCat

No one has answered this, but I'm going to take a guess and say that they both refer to Blarney castle and the Blarney stone.


[deactivated user]

    My first thoughts involved catapults, but this sounds more likely.


JD.Hogan-Davies

    Sounds like a great pub name.


ronanhealy

    I wrote 'a castle and a stone' for this. It was marked wrong. I think I should be able to use the indefinite article here, but maybe I'm wrong. Can someone help? If it's wrong I'll report it as a problem.


galaxyrocker

    You're correct. I suggest reporting it.


conor.raff

    fixed now 16-03-2016


PROGRAM_IX

    Is 'cloch' not 'rock' as well? I had 'castle and rock' but it was marked wrong


scilling

    Carraig is “rock”.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.