"Caisleán agus cloch."

Translation:Castle and stone.

4 years ago

9 Comments


bhursttn
bhursttn

I've seen this a few times. Is this a common expression in Geailge, or are these just two convenient nouns that DuoLingo has decided to put together?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

No one has answered this, but I'm going to take a guess and say that they both refer to Blarney castle and the Blarney stone.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

My first thoughts involved catapults, but this sounds more likely.

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Sounds like a great pub name.

3 years ago

ronanhealy

I wrote 'a castle and a stone' for this. It was marked wrong. I think I should be able to use the indefinite article here, but maybe I'm wrong. Can someone help? If it's wrong I'll report it as a problem.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You're correct. I suggest reporting it.

4 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

fixed now 16-03-2016

2 years ago

PROGRAM_IX

Is 'cloch' not 'rock' as well? I had 'castle and rock' but it was marked wrong

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Carraig is “rock”.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.