"Caisleán agus cloch."

Translation:Castle and stone.

September 3, 2014

10 Comments


bhursttn

I've seen this a few times. Is this a common expression in Geailge, or are these just two convenient nouns that DuoLingo has decided to put together?

December 21, 2014

CatMcCat

No one has answered this, but I'm going to take a guess and say that they both refer to Blarney castle and the Blarney stone.

February 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    My first thoughts involved catapults, but this sounds more likely.

    February 18, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

    Sounds like a great pub name.

    November 17, 2015

ronanhealy

    I wrote 'a castle and a stone' for this. It was marked wrong. I think I should be able to use the indefinite article here, but maybe I'm wrong. Can someone help? If it's wrong I'll report it as a problem.

    September 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

    You're correct. I suggest reporting it.

    September 3, 2014

conor.raff

    fixed now 16-03-2016

    March 16, 2016

PROGRAM_IX

    Is 'cloch' not 'rock' as well? I had 'castle and rock' but it was marked wrong

    November 14, 2016

scilling

    Carraig is “rock”.

    December 17, 2016

Chalazon

    Slender l

    April 14, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.