"On the suit."

Translation:Ar an gculaith.

4 years ago

9 Comments


ismisecaz
ismisecaz

Why can it be 'ar an gculaith' and also 'ar an chulaith'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

ar an chulaith is a dialectal thing (Ulster), but is accepted in the Caighdeán because it's so commonly used there.

4 years ago

Tarjava

Where I get confused is that an chulaith is lenited because it's feminine, but ar an gculaith has to be eclipsed. Is there a "rule" about which one takes precedence?

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Yes, in the Official Standard there are rules about it. They are listed under the eclipses and lenition units here. One rule is with certain prepositions + the definite article, an eclipsis is required, regardless of the noun gender. In which case, you don't lenite. The prepositions that do this should be listed in the eclipses unit notes), but here are few examples:

Leis an gcailín - with the girl

Ar an gcapall - on the horse

Ag an mbean - at the woman

Ón bhfear - from the man (remember that ón is ó + an)

2 years ago

Tarjava

It wasn't clear to me in the eclipsis notes if they would take precedence or not when overlapping with lenition cases. I had not consciously realized "conflicts" could happen, and this exercise here made me see it had happened in a few cases on duolingo already.

Thank you for the clarification!

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Perhaps they overlooked that. There's a lot to take in with eclipses, I know. But yeah, with any of the incidences listed there in the notes of when to use the ellipsis, the eclipsis will take precedence and you will not use lenition.

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Is "on the suit" an expression or is something simply on the suit?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not an idiom — it’s just “on the suit”.

3 years ago

josefderry

Why is ''culaith'' not suited here (no pun intended)

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.