"On the suit."

Translation:Ar an gculaith.

September 3, 2014

12 Comments


ismisecaz

Why can it be 'ar an gculaith' and also 'ar an chulaith'?

September 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

ar an chulaith is a dialectal thing (Ulster), but is accepted in the Caighdeán because it's so commonly used there.

September 3, 2014

Tarjava

Where I get confused is that an chulaith is lenited because it's feminine, but ar an gculaith has to be eclipsed. Is there a "rule" about which one takes precedence?

August 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, in the Official Standard there are rules about it. They are listed under the eclipses and lenition units here. One rule is with certain prepositions + the definite article, an eclipsis is required, regardless of the noun gender. In which case, you don't lenite. The prepositions that do this should be listed in the eclipses unit notes), but here are few examples:

    Leis an gcailín - with the girl

    Ar an gcapall - on the horse

    Ag an mbean - at the woman

    Ón bhfear - from the man (remember that ón is ó + an)

    August 18, 2016

Tarjava

    It wasn't clear to me in the eclipsis notes if they would take precedence or not when overlapping with lenition cases. I had not consciously realized "conflicts" could happen, and this exercise here made me see it had happened in a few cases on duolingo already.

    Thank you for the clarification!

    August 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Perhaps they overlooked that. There's a lot to take in with eclipses, I know. But yeah, with any of the incidences listed there in the notes of when to use the ellipsis, the eclipsis will take precedence and you will not use lenition.

      August 18, 2016

PolMicheal

      Is "on the suit" an expression or is something simply on the suit?

      October 10, 2014

scilling

      It’s not an idiom — it’s just “on the suit”.

      March 22, 2015

josefderry

      Why is ''culaith'' not suited here (no pun intended)

      October 17, 2018

Kalarash

      It requires eclipsis, as it comes after a preposition and definite article, so gculaith. Chulaith would be also accepted, but that's because it is used in Ulster dialect.

      October 10, 2019

AshLea016

      How do you know when to use "gculaith" vs "chulaith"?

      February 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      You use gculaith when the grammar calls for eclipsis, you use chulaith when the grammar calls for lenition.

      You can learn the basics of when eclipsis is required in the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill and you can learn the basics of when lenition is required in the Tips & Notes for the Lenition skill.

      February 6, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.