Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij eet kaas."

Translation:You eat cheese.

4 years ago

4 Comments


vanderde

kaas - the most important word to know when you're in the Netherlands. So that you can go the kaas shop and buy the WHOLE SHOP.

4 years ago

JohanndeBoer

Why "Jij" instead of "Je"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both of them are correct. "Jij" is the stressed version of the pronoun, intended to distinguish between you and somebody else. "Je" is the unstressed version, used when it is obvious who you are talking about. See here for more info.

4 years ago

HyunAh174978

Gouda? Edam?

1 year ago