1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mice are animals."

"Mice are animals."

Translation:Is ainmhithe iad lucha.

September 3, 2014

22 Comments


brenda.sut

But..but..but...the previous sentence was "Is ainmhithe capaill." I don't understand.


JamesTWils

Why is there a pronoun in this sentence? Is it not acceptable to use the copula just to equate two nouns, so "Is lucha ainmhithe"? Does there always have to be a subject pronoun for the subject of a sentence with the copula "is"?


Stronzia

for what I've understood the pronoun is integral part of the copula: "Is <subject complement> mé/tù/sé/sì/muid/sibh/siad " is like a conjungation in Standard Irish: you can't replace the pronoun. So the logical subjec comes after the pronoun.
There's a complete explanation with several examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

For a comparison between English Copula and most of other copula structures: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Irish


scilling

There are two major divisions of Irish copular statements: those which identify, and those which classify. The two types are structured differently, depending upon the particular type of subject and the particular type of complement. The “complete explanation” page discusses only a classification statement with a definite subject (i.e. a “The X is a Y” statement); for a truly complete explanation of the several varieties, see here.

This sentence is a classificational statement with an indefinite subject (i.e. a “An X is a Y” statement), and thus does not require a pronomial sub-subject; the iad in the suggested translation is superfluous.


Verd-Lupo

I said "is ainmhí lucha" .... ugh, back to the drawing board


MeredithNa

I always want to write "is ainmhithe lucha iad".

What am I getting wrong? Why is iad after lucha?


scilling

This sentence does not need iad at all.


Brandon87199

It's still marked wrong without ”iad”.


0sajohnson8

"Iad" seems redundant....I'm not complaining, just trying to figure out the grammar.


SatharnPHL
Mod

it's not redundant in Irish.

Syntax of the Copula


CJ.Dennis

I don't get the difference between mice and ducks. Well, obviously I do in English! But in Irish I can't tell them apart.


NoneYa11

I remember the difference between luch (mouse) and lacha (duck) by the fact that ducks make a sort of "haha" sound when they quack. Therefor, it's the word that has the 'a' in it.


Machnoir
  • An luch - the mouse
  • Na lucha - the mice
  • An lacha - the duck
  • Na lachan - the ducks

TellTheSeal

*na lachain - the ducks, nominative plural; lachan is genitive singular and genitive plural, according to https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/lacha


Karl173994

'Is ainmhithe lucha iad' was marked incorrect. Why does the 'iad' have to come between the words 'ainmhithe' and 'lucha'? Am I saying something different ,or is it simply incorrect altogether ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is simply incorrect altogether.


Emma531704

Why is it 'iad' instead of 'siad'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

, and siad are only used as the subject of an active verb and adjacent to that verb. They are not used with the copula.


UaSirideain

"Is ainmhithe iad na lucha" would be "the mice are animals".


walshben

"Is iad ainmhithe na lucha" is what I went for.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.