"Mice are animals."

Translation:Is ainmhithe iad lucha.

4 years ago

10 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Why is there a pronoun in this sentence? Is it not acceptable to use the copula just to equate two nouns, so "Is lucha ainmhithe"? Does there always have to be a subject pronoun for the subject of a sentence with the copula "is"?

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

for what I've understood the pronoun is integral part of the copula: "Is <subject complement> mé/tù/sé/sì/muid/sibh/siad " is like a conjungation in Standard Irish: you can't replace the pronoun. So the logical subjec comes after the pronoun.
There's a complete explanation with several examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

For a comparison between English Copula and most of other copula structures: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Irish

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are two major divisions of Irish copular statements: those which identify, and those which classify. The two types are structured differently, depending upon the particular type of subject and the particular type of predicate. The “complete explanation” page discusses only a classification statement with a definite subject (i.e. a “The X is a Y” statement); for a truly complete explanation of the several varieties, see here.

This sentence is a classificational statement with an indefinite subject (i.e. a “An X is a Y” statement), and thus does not require a pronomial sub-subject; the iad in the suggested translation is superfluous.

3 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Thank you

3 years ago

brenda.sut

But..but..but...the previous sentence was "Is ainmhithe capaill." I don't understand.

3 years ago

piongain

I said "is ainmhí lucha" .... ugh, back to the drawing board

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I don't get the difference between mice and ducks. Well, obviously I do in English! But in Irish I can't tell them apart.

6 months ago

kangaruairi

why not na lucha

4 years ago

UaSirideain

"Is ainmhithe iad na lucha" would be "the mice are animals".

4 years ago

walshben
walshbenPlus

"Is iad ainmhithe na lucha" is what I went for.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.