Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know which instrument this is?"

Translation:Weet jij welk instrument dit is?

3 years ago

2 Comments


MariaFelic11

Is it possible to use 'ken' instead of 'weet'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it isn't. The verb "kennen" really means to be acquainted with or to be familiar with. The direct object is always a noun (or a proper name). On the other hand, "weten" can be used with a subclause (like "which instrument this is") and is more used in the sense of to be aware of something or to be certain of something.

3 years ago