1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sí uisce."

"Ólann uisce."

Translation:She drinks water.

September 3, 2014

18 Comments


lindsaylbb

why there isn't an audio record?

September 12, 2014

smoshea

Because the pronunication of "uisce" is a secret.

September 19, 2014

Lorcans13

Ish-ca

October 8, 2015

Julio339104

I almost wrote "she drinks whiskey", hahaha.

March 31, 2017

paintbrush8

Proud to be Irish

January 30, 2017

mattcelt

Is it a proper translation to use the English "she is drinking water" with this sentence? Or is there a present imperfect tense I don't know about yet in Irish?

September 3, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

This is the equivalent of the present simple tense in English. You'll see the present continuous later on; it will take the form of tá+verbal noun.

September 3, 2014

DarthPontifex

So this suffices for "She's drinking water"?

September 8, 2014

Lancet

She's drinking water would be Tá sí ag ól uisce.

September 12, 2014

jjd1123

Is the "sí" optional? As "I eat an apple." was previously translated to "Ithim úll." and not "Ithim mé úll.", would "Ólann uisce." also be acceptable here? (Of course, you wouldn't know which (grammatical) gender the drinker had, but that could be inferred from context.)

Edit: I read in some other comments I read that "ithim" already contains "mé", i.e. that the "m" stems from a contraction. A confirmation would still be nice, but this would imply that you probably can't just leave out the pronoun.

September 11, 2014

Lancet

"Ithim" means "I eat" all on its own, so it doesn't need a pronoun. "Ithim mé" would mean "I eat me".

You use "itheann" with a pronoun for all other persons. The exception is "we", where you have a choice: you can write either "Itheann muid" or the shorter form "Ithimid", whichever you prefer.

September 12, 2014

nadia_almira

Why not ólann uisce sí? :)

November 1, 2014

redsheets

That would be "water drinks her"

October 17, 2015

Ebata

please would somebody be so kind as to tell us how to pronounce this phrase?

December 20, 2014

missfury

Ole-en she ishka

December 30, 2014

paintbrush8

This is such a good app:)

January 30, 2017

paintbrush8

No because sí means she witch is different

January 30, 2017

AlexandroF863663

im confused does olann mean she or he

December 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.