1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden drikker en lys øl."

"Manden drikker en lys øl."

Translation:The man is drinking a light beer.

September 3, 2014

31 Comments


davidvdb

Is light here as in not dark or as in not heavy/less alcohol/less calories? Or both?


jackinaboxx

I'd agree with mia326, since in most cases I've seen, when it is a light beer (less alcohol), they just call it [brand name] light. Although I've heard people refer to light beers as "lyse øl".


Danie737862

Duolingo's drinking a Bud Light lol


NattKullav1

I put 'a light BEAR' and lost heart. Please do not repeat my fault.


AshkiX

It's not your fault though, Duolingo's made us think like "Drinking bears" or "Bears drinking" are normal stuff in Denmark


Ba_s

Wait.. They aren't?


GuruSweetPickle

Bjørnen kan godt lide øl.


DenPige

That's true! Duolingo has created a permanent association in our brains between beer and bears. I hate losing hearts for brain farts hehe


FionaOnDuoL

Tak. I put a light owl. I misheard it.


haleynoir

I was starting to get worried. Went almost a whole lesson without mentioning beer.


AlejandroS586382

If øl is beer then what is ale in danish ?


Hedebygade

For specific types of "øl" we usually use german or english words, pilsner, ale, porter, stout, lambic, bock and so on.


sll-ttt

I should take beer lessons, I've never heard any of these names. For me, beer is only whatever men drink while watching sport on TV


GuruSweetPickle

Different flavors of the same crop.

Sometimes it feels like I'm the only man alive who can watch sport completely sober, as an aside.


CecilieO.

I think this should be "pale ale"? as opposed to "mørk øl"/"dark ale"


freymuth

But beer is not necessarily ale, so it shouldn't be assumed that lys øl is pale ale.


[deactivated user]

    If you are a beer pedant, sure. But I'm sure here it means the opposite of dark beer, sometimes called blonde in French, for example.


livvyyy97

    why is 'lyse' not correct???


    [deactivated user]

      That's the plural adjective. De drikker lyse øl. = They drink light beers.

      I'm not sure if lys is the right adjective for light, if meaning low calories.


livvyyy97

      right, thankyou


Ocalissa

      I really feel that it should also allow "The man is drinking light beer" because in this case, it isnt needed to use the "a", at least as far as the english of it goes.


sebed87

      The difference (at least to me) is that here it is defining that it is a single beer where what you say could be referring to a single beer or a night of drinking light beer - the quantity is unknown.


3000letters

      Can anyone tell me what is the point of a multiple choice question, when the correct answer isn't given


hestvang

      a light beer can be about colour, like a "blond beer" or it can be about sugar / calories, like a "diet coke" or "coke light".


JosefXX

      Heh heh... Lysol


Estaban429727

      Is this light, as in blond, as opposed to North American lite beer?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.