"Mandendrikkerenlysøl."

Translation:The man is drinking a light beer.

4 years ago

18 Comments


davidvdb
davidvdb

Is light here as in not dark or as in not heavy/less alcohol/less calories? Or both?

4 years ago

mia326
mia326

not dark

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

I'd agree with mia326, since in most cases I've seen, when it is a light beer (less alcohol), they just call it [brand name] light. Although I've heard people refer to light beers as "lyse øl".

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

I put 'a light BEAR' and lost heart. Please do not repeat my fault.

4 years ago

AshkiX

It's not your fault though, Duolingo's made us think like "Drinking bears" or "Bears drinking" are normal stuff in Denmark

4 years ago

Ba_s
Ba_s

Wait.. They aren't?

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

That's true! Duolingo has created a permanent association in our brains between beer and bears. I hate losing hearts for brain farts hehe

3 years ago

haleynoir

I was starting to get worried. Went almost a whole lesson without mentioning beer.

2 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

If øl is beer then what is ale in danish ?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

For specific types of "øl" we usually use german or english words, pilsner, ale, porter, stout, lambic, bock and so on.

3 years ago

HughLeDuc1

a blonde beer

8 months ago

Pat.Gremillion

story of my life...

2 years ago

livvyyy97

why is 'lyse' not correct???

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

That's the plural adjective. De drikker lyse øl. = They drink light beers.

I'm not sure if lys is the right adjective for light, if meaning low calories.

2 years ago

livvyyy97

right, thankyou

2 years ago

Ocalissa
Ocalissa

I really feel that it should also allow "The man is drinking light beer" because in this case, it isnt needed to use the "a", at least as far as the english of it goes.

2 years ago

sebed87

The difference (at least to me) is that here it is defining that it is a single beer where what you say could be referring to a single beer or a night of drinking light beer - the quantity is unknown.

1 year ago

3000letters

Can anyone tell me what is the point of a multiple choice question, when the correct answer isn't given

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.