Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Vi spiser et æble.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Lonacc
Lonacc

How do I know whether I put 'en' or 'et' as an article? I figured that if probably 'en' is for people/living beings, why is it 'en avis'?

3 years ago

Ifritism

You don't know, unfortunately. There is no logic such as the one you mention.

3 years ago

Lonacc
Lonacc

thanks anyway.

3 years ago

KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

I hear an s at the end of "vi". Is that how it's supposed to be pronounced or is there a problem with the audio?

2 months ago

emceewhy

Unfortunately, you cannot say when to use et and en. There's no rules for that. It come naturally. But most of the words has an article of en, so if don't know just use en.

3 years ago

julieines
julieines

En for persons and et for the things?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Unfortunately,no. "en" is for most persons and animals but with some exceptions. A lot of things are with "en". About 75% are the n-words,about 25% the t-words.

2 years ago

Pius470639

r

1 month ago

Pius470639

thanks

1 month ago