"Wo ist er?"

Translation:Where is he?

May 28, 2013

11 Comments


loloborg

I can never tell the difference when she says 'ihr' or 'er' >_<

March 4, 2014

CarLuva1

I have to confess that I just made the same mistake. It's actually pretty obvious from context, though. Since the verb is "ist", the pronoun that follows must be third person singular, nominative case. The only options, then, are "er", "sie", and "es". "Ihr" could be second person plural, nominative case, but in that case the verb would need to be "seid"; alternatively, "ihr" could be third person singular, accusative or dative, but the verb "ist" always puts the predicate in nominative case. From the context, "er" is the only grammatically correct option.

May 30, 2017

gabeglendon

me too! whats the difference grammatically?

March 11, 2015

Bruno_ist_Prima

It's like saying "ear" for "ihr" and "air" for er. Hope that helps...

March 22, 2015

varigby

But, on duo they are often pronounced as "ear" for both er + ihr. Is that just a problem with duolingo or do some native speakers pronounce er and ihr the same way?

August 30, 2015

amdkady

Whar is the difference between "wo" and "wohin"?

February 11, 2014

lambertsimnel

"Wohin" means "whither" or "to where". We often just use "where" for both meanings in English, so it can be confusing.

For example, while "Where is he?" translates as "Wo ist er?", "Where is he going?" translates as "Wohin geht er?"

February 11, 2014

jessica.lima

In portuguese, the same happen! We have "onde" meaning where and "aonde", a contraction of the preposition and the adverb. Many native speakers mistake this forms here in Brasil.

November 5, 2014

sandrayojana

En Spanish "Dónde" and "A dónde" for questions. Also "donde" and "adonde". In the same way, many natives cannot tell the difference but when one is learning a new language one has to learn it. Many times learning another language can help us to know better ours.

January 8, 2015

Leopardygoodness

How can you tell that it's "Where is he" instead of "Where is it"?

October 16, 2013

lambertsimnel

"Where is it?" would be "Wo ist es?".

Edit: I think "er" should translate to "it" if it refers to a inanimate but masculine noun.

December 31, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.