Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which dresses do you want?"

Translation:¿Cuáles vestidos quieres?

4 years ago

24 Comments


ChiaReda

Cuales vestidos quieres tu? Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

Im also wondering this

3 years ago

ozturkelif

Maybe because quieres already has that meaning "do YOU want..." Im not sure though.

3 years ago

Mech-Tec

I'm thinking tu is before

2 years ago

pclark8

Why not "Cuales vestidos quiere (usted)?" I am more comfortable in the usted form.

3 years ago

al.ghoraib

You have to put the word "él/ella/usted" depending on what do you want. Because it would be confusing if you didn't mention the opjective

3 years ago

micpatsul

I put, "¿Cuáles vestidos quiere?" and it was correct.

2 years ago

clarrence

do you think that the You/Vos form (as used in Argentina & Uruguay), Querés should be acceptable?

4 years ago

annette50

Why not - Qué vestidos quieres

3 years ago

MajaManiac

because it vestidos is plural, qué is the singular form. So if the question was which dress do you want, you would use qué.

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

but according to this video, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdPnfnrASp8 we should use qué here because this is a case of which/what with choice. no?

3 years ago

BrentDeHauwere

I read that "cuál" can never be placed before a noun. In that case, it should ALWAYS be replaced by "qué". (Even though not every native speaker is aware of this rule)

1 year ago

san-ka
san-ka

why not cuál vestidos quiero tú?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I am pretty sure it needs to be cuales because dresses is plural, and quiero is conjugated to "I" so you are saying "I want...". DL is not showing the accepted answer at the moment but it should be something like "Cuales vestidos quieres?"

4 years ago

san-ka
san-ka

Thanks, that helps

4 years ago

Rpata39
Rpata39

How do we know it's the informal tu and not usted?

3 years ago

Laura51

Yes, I am wondering why? also!! I wrote, Cuales vestidos tu quieres? The answers should be interchangeable! Especially, since our first language is English, and we have to use the pronouns in all our sentences. Also, they do the same in Spanish, I have noticed.

3 years ago

spoo.jones

what is the difference between cual es and cuales.... for this question i put just cual vestidos... does this deal with plural rules

3 years ago

Carradee
Carradee

Why is "deseas" wrong?

3 years ago

DigitalStyle

What is the difference between quienes and and cuales? When should each be used?

2 years ago

PDLCT

wtf

2 years ago

OnEdgeGami

i find excesrises which get you to pronounce stuff are not very accurate

1 year ago

Sara741933

I thought cual meant which and que meant what?

1 year ago

Carradee
Carradee

That's an oversimplification—useful as a starting point, but that's all it is. The English interrogative "What?" gets used in a lot of cases when what's really meant is "Which?", when you think through the logic of what's being said. Qué doesn't share that overlap with cuál that the English What? shares with Which?

I've heard it described as qué is closer to "what kind (of)?", but from what I understand, that's an oversimplification, too.

Due to how language works, words don't necessarily have a 1:1 comparison between languages.

1 year ago