"Lui vuole dimostrare che si può fare."

Translation:He wants to demonstrate that it can be done.

May 28, 2013

10 Comments


Curlygirly

I put "he wants to demonstrate that he can do it" and was marked wrong - am I wrong - the answer suggested "we can do it" as an alternative - how does it get "we"??

September 19, 2013

Pataglu

I made the same mistake. I suppose that we can read the sentence that way : "Lui vuole dimostrare che esso si può fare" which would explain the answer : "that it can be done". I assume that if it can be done, then we can do it. Tricky one :)

March 31, 2014

Pataglu

Also, if we had to translate "He wants to demonstrate that he can do it", then we would say "Vuole dimostrare che può fare".

March 31, 2014

Pataglu

that's just a guess btw. We still need a confirmation from someone who really knows.

March 31, 2014

criscarmi

Can one of you tell me why not "He wants to demonstrate he can do it"?

May 28, 2013

criscarmi

Sorry, i did not mean to leave "that" out. I was referring to the "he" vs. "it" or "you" which were shown to be accepted.

May 28, 2013

coriolano77

The subject of "si può fare " is not a person, it means that an action is possible. You can translate "he can do it" as "può farlo" or "può farcela".

May 29, 2013

Teresinha

I translated "si può fare" as "one can do". I don't know how to express the impersonality in English...( among more other things lol ).

March 6, 2014

criscarmi

Thank you!!

May 29, 2013

mikebelyaev

My answer was "he wants to demonstrate what you can do" and it was accepted as well. "si" is still confusing me.

October 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.