Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have the small books."

Translation:Wij hebben de kleine boeken.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


mol.schulte

Why isn't it "Wij hebben het kleine boeken"? I thought "boek" is a "het" noun? ....but it doesn't matter if it's plural?

1
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right, plural nouns always use the definite article "de".

3
Reply3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Vertalen van "We have the small books." mijn antwoord was "We hebben de klein boeken." was niet aanvaard. - Waarom niet

0
Reply3 years ago

sau102
sau102

Adj before noun needs a suffix and change if needed, it has to be "kleine".also a typo "wij" not "we". I found an article related to this matter http://www.valley-trail.com/Adjectives.htm. Feel free to fix me, im a beginner here also.

0
Reply3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Wij hebben de boekjes.

0
Reply3 years ago