"The girl has no plates."

Translation:Het meisje heeft geen borden.

4 years ago

13 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

De meisjes heeft geen platen?

What is wrong with this question? Can platen not be used, I thought platen and borden both meant plates?

1 year ago

CKd6bEdP

What does meid mean in this sentence?

1 year ago

RenzyQ19

Could one say "Het meisje heeft niet borden"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Alas, one cannot. "Geen" is always used when negating nouns without a definite article. See here for more on "niet" vs. "geen".

4 years ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

Is "Het meisje heeft geen bord" a possibility?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • geen bord - no plate
  • geen borden - no plates
2 years ago

satya.k.am

What is the difference between heeft and hebben???

2 years ago

jamiespiers01

Heeft is singular whilst hebben is plural

1 year ago

sima16975

Whats the difference between de and het?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

Mr.Jones7

Why this sentence use meid, not meisje. Can someone help me to explain it? And what is meid? Is it has the same meaning with meisje?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het meisje
  • De meid
10 months ago

Sagrescsv
Sagrescsv

WHYYYYY???? SOME TIMES IS "HET" MEISJE AND SOMETIMES "DE" MEISJE???

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.