Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl has no plates."

Translation:Het meisje heeft geen borden.

3 years ago

12 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

De meisjes heeft geen platen?

What is wrong with this question? Can platen not be used, I thought platen and borden both meant plates?

1 year ago

CKd6bEdP

What does meid mean in this sentence?

9 months ago

RenzyQ19

Could one say "Het meisje heeft niet borden"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Alas, one cannot. "Geen" is always used when negating nouns without a definite article. See here for more on "niet" vs. "geen".

3 years ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

Is "Het meisje heeft geen bord" a possibility?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • geen bord - no plate
  • geen borden - no plates
2 years ago

satya.k.am

What is the difference between heeft and hebben???

2 years ago

jamiespiers01

Heeft is singular whilst hebben is plural

1 year ago

sima16975

Whats the difference between de and het?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

Mr.Jones7

Why this sentence use meid, not meisje. Can someone help me to explain it? And what is meid? Is it has the same meaning with meisje?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het meisje
  • De meid
7 months ago