"The girl has no plates."

Translation:Het meisje heeft geen borden.

4 years ago

14 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

De meisjes heeft geen platen?

What is wrong with this question? Can platen not be used, I thought platen and borden both meant plates?

2 years ago

Coinneach10
Coinneach10

Both "platen" and "borden" translate to "plates," yes. But I don't think that is what Duo counts wrong, if this was your answer. Duo is asking for a singular subject. Only one girl has no plates. "Het meisje heeft geen platen."

1 month ago

CKd6bEdP

What does meid mean in this sentence?

1 year ago

Coinneach10
Coinneach10

"Meid" translates to girl. "Meisje" is the diminutive form of this word. We Dutchmen are really fond of diminutive forms.

1 month ago

RenzyQ19

Could one say "Het meisje heeft niet borden"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Alas, one cannot. "Geen" is always used when negating nouns without a definite article. See here for more on "niet" vs. "geen".

4 years ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

Is "Het meisje heeft geen bord" a possibility?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • geen bord - no plate
  • geen borden - no plates
2 years ago

satya.k.am

What is the difference between heeft and hebben???

2 years ago

jamiespiers01

Heeft is singular whilst hebben is plural

2 years ago

sima16975

Whats the difference between de and het?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

Mr.Jones7

Why this sentence use meid, not meisje. Can someone help me to explain it? And what is meid? Is it has the same meaning with meisje?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het meisje
  • De meid
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.