1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennst du uns?"

"Kennst du uns?"

Translation:Do you know us?

May 28, 2013

58 Comments


idshanks

And now I've just realised where the Scottish word 'ken' comes from :D


DukeDoon

Scottish is a Celtic language, not a Germanic one.


mugen338

Your thinking of highland gaelic lowland scots is different


BPOMowe

Not quite, as the Vikings didn't speak German :-)


idshanks

Well, we didn't get it from the Vikings, of course: this word is of direct lineage in Scots use, to the old English ‘cennan’, seemingly prior still to proto-Germanic—very much predating any kind of Viking influence. :)

That said, I think you're reading more into my statement than is really there :P I said I realised where it came from, not that I realised it came from German. Of course it came from a shared root with the German word. This usage just made it obvious to me, where beforehand I hadn't thought about it being so old, given it can be somewhat proscribed here in the wrong circles. :)


jwillis50

This sentence will come in very handy when my future wife and I become incredibly rich and famous and someone attempts to speak to us in a derogatory tone.


KieranL5

You might like to the more formal (and hence more retaliatory?) version: "Kennen Sie uns?"


WORMSS

Is it bad that I heard this in the voice of "The Monopoly looking guy" from Ace Ventura 2?


sayreC

Questions like this always make me second guess myself. If you are asking someone if he or she knows you, why would you be using the informal "du" rather than the formal "Sie"?


myra

In some informal settings (certain university environments, relaxed cafes and bars, etc) it is common to use "du" with strangers. Getting a feeling for those conventions may simply take some real world practice out in the field :) Still you're right, when in doubt, it's probably better to use the formal "Sie". Thanks for asking!


chinmay_hegde

So in that case it would be "Kennen sie uns?" right?


justdancing_sab

Hi @chinmay_hegde, "Kennen Sie uns?" will be more accurate for your case as the small letter s sie refers to nominative "she", while the capital letter s "Sie" is the formal term for "you". Might be a typo, but just highlighting it to you ^^


FuriousRage

Ah now i know why i keep often get Sie/sie wrong! I didnt realize this small difference in capitaliation went from she to you, ;>


chinmay_hegde

Danke, it was a typo...


Fernywernyy

I feel like yoda must be german!


The.Other.Caleb

There was an entire thread about this in another lesson, where I learned that Yoda's word order is in fact more Latin than German.


twpolingo

The previous translation exercise I got was "Du kennst Sie?" (Do you know her?) Is there a rule that governs when the verb comes first and when the pronoun comes first?


AlvinLarss

"Du kennst sie?" sounds very unnatural, and I would never say it that way. "Kennst du sie?" is the correct way.


ajisme

Typically, when asking a question the verb comes first: kennst du... Making a statement its the other way around: du kennst...


KyleMaycoc

When do you use "weissen" vs "kennen"?


ajisme

Wissen is for knowing an article of knowledge, like a fact or a quality of something. Ich weis das its richtig. Kennen is for knowing nouns. Ich kenne John.


Fezzent

i wrote "you know us" where is the word do in "do you know us" in german


sayreC

English has a psychotic love affair with auxiliary verbs (words like "do" and "have"), but German does not. When asking a question in German, you only have to put the conjugated verb first in the sentence, no other words are required. Thus "Kennst du uns?" translates to "Do you know us?".

I think the answer "You know us?" is actually a correct translation as well, but Duolingo doesn't like it because that phrasing is used more to confirm information you already have than to actually ask a question.


Fezzent

perfect! Thanks for the detailed reply!


FlyingWeagle

'Do' comes from gaelic. As successive conquests of Britain brought in more languages, the commoners didn't just change language over night, words were slowly added to the common tounge when they were useful. This is why so much of English resembles Roman, germanic and French languages, but our awkward grammar is unique


luzreimann

Make sense. Thank you


Bert.sutt

I think "You know us?" should be classed as incorrect. It's a direct translation of the German rather than 'correct' English. I feel it's in the same boat as saying "You call me?", where actually you're saying "Did you call me?".


Brian228063

Disagree completely. It's common and accepted in English to use this as a question based on context and tone.


mizinamo

It’s not accepted on this course, though.


purrrrrple

I got the answer right but had to read these comments to learn what it means.


Lee912041

Anyone else think it sounds like duo is beatboxing when its says uns?


aswartz

Would "Du kennst uns?" be correct, too?


PatriciaJH

No, the verb goes in the front in a simple yes/no question. More here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_sentence_structure


dbaggie

Why does the "s" in uns sound like "z" in salzig?


emryan

You are hearing it slightly wrong. In German, a lone 's' sounds like an American English 'z'. The German 'z' has a 'ts' sound. So 'salzig' is pronounced closer to saltsig. You might be able to hear this better in a word like Weizen. Also try pronouncing the word 'ten' but add an 's' after 'T', so you get 'tsen' but say it very tersely.


PeteBurges

Why is "do you know one another" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    "Uns" means "us," not "one another"


lukman.A

    [QUESTION]

    Then how do we say, "do you know about us?" in German?

    Danke


rrrGerrrman

    Weisst du etwas ûber uns? = Do you know something about us? Please correct me if there's some mistake.


ianmo6

    Is "do you know another" acceptable?


    [deactivated user]

MinooMoradi

      why can't we say: ''are you familiar with us?'' ???


Nbovell

      Tapped in Do you know us and I still got it wrong..


lulollei

      Me too. Assuming because I was being lazy and didn't put a question mark but usually duo isn't that strict on my punctuation..!


      [deactivated user]

JeromeElFoofle

        I don't even know myself ._.


Sumanth_raju

        Do you know me? Is that correct?


mizinamo

        No. uns does not mean "me". It means "us".


Mart337658

        It would be very unusual for anyone to use the familiar 'du' when you do not know a person. Most Germans do not like to use 'du' unless they know someone very well. The correct statement should be "Kennen Sie uns".


RobertHJMa

        'You know us?' ?? or also 'Know you us?' are both acceptable, surely?


mizinamo

        'You know us?' ?? or also 'Know you us?' are both acceptable, surely?

        No.


vincesaro

        why is it uns instead of unserer


        [deactivated user]

          I believe "unserer" means "our"


Ehsan.Hp

          know you us ?


LuisCasseres96

          Is the verb kennen dativ or accusativ?


mizinamo

          kennen takes a direct object in the accusative case.


Tino152393

          ❤❤❤❤❤ THIS IS ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ BULL ❤❤❤❤


Tino152393

          NORYS ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ SMELLS WORSE THAN OPTIMUS ANUS

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.