Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will come when I can."

Translation:Verrò quando potrò.

3 years ago

21 Comments


patschge

why not "verro se posso"?

3 years ago

Judg
Judg

That implies that you might not come. Using "quando" implies that you will eventually come.

2 years ago

Annalinda13

DL accepted verro quando posso.

2 years ago

Difmemeic
Difmemeic

I put: Verrò quando io possa

3 years ago

LynnSerafi
LynnSerafi

I almost put "posso" but then realised the second verb also needed to be in the futute tense as the "ability" hasn't happened yet.

3 years ago

Difmemeic
Difmemeic

I wrote Verrò quando possa because I think using the subjunctive will give the feel of a probability. I will come when I can There is no certainty. Native speakers please help!

3 years ago

Difmemeic
Difmemeic

Verrò quando potrò I will come when I will be able to I don't think this give a probability, it means I am not capable of arriving right now but I will absolutely go when I am capable. The translation says I will come when I can I think it requires the subjunctive.

3 years ago

Macossay

I wrote "Verrò quando posso" and it was accepted.

2 years ago

piamgo
piamgo

Is this an Italien “specialty“? You don't put “can“ into future tense--at least neither in English nor in German.

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

I would say its more a characteristic of romance languages, not just Italian

2 years ago

rljones
rljones

I also think il conjunctivo is better. If the sentence were "I will come IF I can," there would be no doubt that "possa" is correct. With the temporal "quando" there is some possibility of the future, "potrò," but I think we need some native Italian assistance.

3 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

Not Italian, but a look at Reverso Context for "when I can" might be some help. For those examples talking about a future possibility there seems to be no use of the subjunctive.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/when+i+can

1 year ago

Muyil
Muyil

What is wrong with 'volle verro quando potro'?

2 years ago

Judg
Judg

I don't think volle means what you think it means. And even if it were correct, it would require an infinitive form afterwards.

2 years ago

WilliamBur371654

'Quando ci riesco' is wrong?

2 years ago

SabineBH
SabineBH

I am just a beginner at Italian so take this for what it's worth: french and Italian are closely related so I tried the sentence in french to get a feel for it. "Je viendrai quand je pourrai" (=potrò) feels better than "je viendrai quand j'y arriverai" (=ci riesco), which would not be used.

However, "je viendrai quand j'y serai arrivé" (= ci sarò riuscito) or "je viendrai quand j'aurai réussi (= sarò riuscito)", both correct sentences in french, translate as "I will come after I have succeeded at doing that other thing I am trying to do", which has a slightly different meaning and uses a different tense.

"I will come when I manage" (=riesco) feels right in english. A native italian's opinion?

2 years ago

trallix
trallix

I put "Verrò quando posso" and it is correct.

2 years ago

VMDvorak

Same here. So confused. Don't know if I'm correct or not!

2 years ago

WingFan

I got this question under "Education", well before we have touched on the future tense. Why here?

2 years ago

TimK77777
TimK77777

how about arriverò quando potrò?

1 year ago

Rizzo56

The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

9 months ago