"Maybe she cooks dinner."

Translation:Forse lei cucina la cena.

May 28, 2013

18 Comments


lukkinsmuffins

wouldn't it just be 'Forse lei cucina cena', or 'Maybe she cooks dinner', not 'Forse lei cucina la cena', or 'Maybe she cooks the dinner?

May 28, 2013

jesslc

English leaves out the definite article "the" a lot. Italian uses the definite articles il / la / etc, a lot more often than English uses the equivalent ("the").

In fact I think it's probably correct (in Italian) to use the definite article pretty much anytime that the indefinite article (un/una - a/an) is not being used, regardless of whether the English sentence has the definite article in it.

(My memory is a little hazy but I think I remember learning that you should always use an article when I studied Italian at university 7 years ago)

May 31, 2013

lukkinsmuffins

ohh i get it! Thanks :)

June 3, 2013

jesslc

You're welcome

June 4, 2013

jgbachand

Yes, but...I just had another question in this same exercise where I was to translate "Above all it is sugar" into Italian; I used "lo zucchero" because of this example, and it counted it wrong, wanting just "zucchero" as the correct answer. Go figure...

September 5, 2013

KarenColle

This was a wonderfully helpful response! But we all struggle still with exceptions to this practice..."non mangio né carne né pesce"...♡♡♡

May 27, 2014

supercortez

Great explanation

September 29, 2017

CraigPickering

Very helpful

March 11, 2014

KlaraB

pranzo is not accepted - is it wrong?

September 1, 2013

jgbachand

Not necessarily. Here in Rome "pranzo" is simply the mid-day meal, and for us is always the largest meal of the day! Our "cena" is usually much lighter and uses the left-overs...

October 4, 2013

Naseem200170

That sounds a like healthy way to eat

March 4, 2019

easyaspieify

Pranzo means lunch

October 2, 2013

Il-2

Please, explain, isn't "Forse fa la cena" correct?

January 24, 2015

CatherineBrahic

Strange. The translation of "cooks" (wheny ou click on it) says cuoche but I used that and it's now telling me I should have put cuoce. Which is it? And is "fa la cena" correct?

March 11, 2014

Sedona2007

"cuoche' is wrong; "cuoce" is right. I have reported it. Hover hints still wrong June 2018. "Fa la cena" would be "she makes dinner" but they asked for "she cooks dinner". Need either "cucina" or "cuoce".

June 30, 2018

Naseem200170

I used 'Forse lei cucina....' and it was correct.

March 4, 2019

Tcava12345

When we translated from italian to english in a previous question, the article for cena was left out... but now it is required?

November 22, 2014

Matthew223688

Ok. Maybe she cooks THE dinner. I was wrong. -_-

March 19, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.