Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He makes boxes."

Translation:Il fait des boîtes.

4 years ago

11 Comments


MichaelRelly

Interesting career, might give it a shot.

3 years ago

dru01

I think its because he doesnt make ALL the boxes in the world (just some). And it doesnt say THE (refering to specific boxes). Is this explanation on the right track?

3 years ago

TheFourthLaw
TheFourthLaw

Yes, you are exactly right. He only makes... the ones that he makes... not every box that ever has or could ever possibly exist.

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

Why isn't it "les boites?" It didn't say he makes "some" boxes.

4 years ago

Namaat

It didn't say he makes the boxes, either. Faire les boîtes would mean making the boxes (some particular ones, as opposed to an implied "some boxes" like here).

4 years ago

jacobthedrummer

I don't know. Is there any good info out there about when to use "les" vs. "des?" Because it's not exactly the same as "some" vs. "the" in English. For example, take the french expression "C'est la vie." You wouldn't say "the life" in English, and "I like ice cream" as a general statement is "J'aime LA crème glacée". French puts "the" in lots of places we don't.

4 years ago

TheFourthLaw
TheFourthLaw

They do use "the" in many places we don't in English, but this isn't one of them. They use it express generality, referring to everything in existence, basically. He doesn't make every box in existence. Just some. Just des boîtes.

3 years ago

Ozlaps

You wouldn't say that is some life or i like some ice cream (if you like all ice cream in general) either. If it can't be some, it's les. 90% of the time it works every time.

3 years ago

edwardsun16
edwardsun16

Why do you pronounce the "t" in boîtes here? Merci

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Because it is followed by an "e."

2 years ago

Domus

What's wrong with "il construit des boîtes?"

1 year ago