1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De blå æbler er ikke speciel…

"De blå æbler er ikke specielle."

Translation:The blue apples are not special.

September 3, 2014

25 Comments


A_Sesquipedalian

It would hardly be, to use a phrase, as if they grew on trees.


ScottHutch

I more look at this as some sort of password between a couple of secret agents. You know, with all the ninjas and beer-drinking animals running around, it seems some secret agents are needed to keep the order.


cody.perk

Pay no attention to the blue apples behind the curtain


Torsby

Maybe not in Denmark...


LillaMy94

Now blue oranges on the other hand...!


FyodorPavlovich

Would ,,er inget specielle'' be strange to say in Danish? I wonder, because I am tempted to translate ,,er ikke specielle'' to ''are nothing special''.


soniaahmadi1

it just a example how to use speciellein the sentence. we can not find blue apples in the world. vi kan ikke finde blå æbler.


Bauta8

Said no one ever


Kat17311

Awww, you'll hurt their feelings!


bugalicious93

It isn't? I've never seen one in my 22-year-old life! Bow down to its blue majesty!


SantiAnnd

Maybe they live in a parallel universe where apples are blue, hotdogs are purple, bananas are oranges...


adameth

I understand this is a right way to say it. But would it be wrong to say: "Blå æbleterne..." ?


Helle384474

Oh,you use two definitive suffixies here.If turn it into Eng may like this:the the blue apple...You may know if you're a native speaker or fluency in it.Expect there's a company called The Blue Apple(It may be:Det Blå Æblet).


Marta803447

in singular, would it be ok "det blåt æble er ikke specielt" ?


Helle384474

Too strange...just for blå æbler.


KingdomofH3

Neither are black apples a special thing.


SarujanRupan

What about 'særligt' ?


JeremyButt3

Jeg kunne godt tænke mig et blåt æble, tak!

You are mad! We don't have blue apples here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.