"De blå æbler er ikke specielle."

Translation:The blue apples are not special.

4 years ago

16 Comments


DeroGoi
DeroGoi

It isn't?!

4 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I more look at this as some sort of password between a couple of secret agents. You know, with all the ninjas and beer-drinking animals running around, it seems some secret agents are needed to keep the order.

4 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Maybe not in Denmark...

4 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

Pay no attention to the blue apples behind the curtain

4 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Now blue oranges on the other hand...!

4 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

2 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Would ,,er inget specielle'' be strange to say in Danish? I wonder, because I am tempted to translate ,,er ikke specielle'' to ''are nothing special''.

4 years ago

soniaahmadi1

it just a example how to use speciellein the sentence. we can not find blue apples in the world. vi kan ikke finde blå æbler.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

well, they are :D

4 years ago

yogogoyogi
yogogoyogi

Rigtig?

2 years ago

adameth
adameth

I understand this is a right way to say it. But would it be wrong to say: "Blå æbleterne..." ?

3 years ago

carolinefhdk

no

1 year ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Oh,you use two definitive suffixies here.If turn it into Eng may like this:the the blue apple...You may know if you're a native speaker or fluency in it.Expect there's a company called The Blue Apple(It may be:Det Blå Æblet).

2 months ago

Marta803447

in singular, would it be ok "det blåt æble er ikke specielt" ?

11 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Too strange...just for blå æbler.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.