1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There are several boys in th…

"There are several boys in the park."

Translation:Ci sono alcuni ragazzi nel parco.

May 28, 2013

25 Comments


GekPapaAl

The different translations for alcuni disturb me. "Several" and "a few" don't mean the same thing....


BiddyT

Would a native Italian speaker please explain why parecchi and diversi are wrong here? I chose alcuni only because I have struck this issue before with DL. To me, alcuni is wrong, at least to convey what 'several' means in English. Both parecchi and diversi seem more accurate to me, but I can see from the comments of others that they are still being marked as wrong. Is there a reason?...or is this just DL?


tmac876

I would think that "Ci sono molti ragazzi nel parco" would be the same thing. Am I wrong?


tango-alpha

That would be there are many boys...


mochamocha

doesn't alcuni mean 'a few' or 'some', not several which should be parecchie?


sunnarn

I also wrote parecchie and got it wrong, although I think that would be the most plausible translation...


peejob

Can any one explain why parecchi ragazzi is not acceptable please


German4me22

Parecchi would mean 'quite a few' or 'a number of' ..implying more than severall.


KLUSTENATOR

I would think "several" and "quite a few" are synonymous. I guess there are more fine-grained numerical delimiters in the Italian language.


dfjacobs

I am American. To me "quite a few" is more than "several."


Sylvia754597

Why not qualche ragazzo

Why not qualche ragazzo? And why alcuno/i sometimes changed with the subject and sometimes does not?


fefille

Don't "There are several boys in the park" and "Several boys are in the park" mean the same thing??


benjbald

Why is the article required with parco? In other words, why does it have to be "nel parco" rather than "in parco"?


JeanetteHo561152

I believe because "in parco" would say "in park" whereas nel says "in the park".


GmBaffert

why not "in parco"?


Tina38500

Can someone tell me why "c'e sono alcuni ragazzi " is wrong please ?


benjbald

"C'é" is short for "ci é" which means "there is". "Ci sono" is the plural version which means "there are". "C'é sono" is wrong because you put two conjugations of essere back to back so it would be translated as "there is are". Make sense?


LakshmiPyd

Grazie mille


Elena755995

Please. Why alcuni, why nel


FrankMazzuca

why not qualche ragazzi...(few, some, any)


Sylvia754597

It would be qualche ragazzo as qualche is always followed by singular, which is what I wrote and was also marked wrong.


JCGJCGJCG

And why not "in parco" please?


MartinaNic136314

I wrote . Ci sono diversi ragazzi nel parco. it was correct. as it should be.


DaneMarjan

As some people have already stated, "c e qualche ragazzo nel parco" should be a valid answer but not according to DL. I noticed lately that I spend more time whining here in comments section than learning stuff (though this should be a form of learning too, I suppose).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.