"There are several boys in the park."

Translation:Ci sono alcuni ragazzi nel parco.

May 28, 2013

12 Comments


GekPapaAl

The different translations for alcuni disturb me. "Several" and "a few" don't mean the same thing....

May 8, 2015

tmac876

I would think that "Ci sono molti ragazzi nel parco" would be the same thing. Am I wrong?

May 28, 2013

tango-alpha

That would be there are many boys...

November 10, 2013

fefille

Don't "There are several boys in the park" and "Several boys are in the park" mean the same thing??

September 13, 2013

mochamocha

doesn't alcuni mean 'a few' or 'some', not several which should be parecchie?

September 2, 2016

sunnarn

I also wrote parecchie and got it wrong, although I think that would be the most plausible translation...

February 7, 2017

Tina38500

Can someone tell me why "c'e sono alcuni ragazzi " is wrong please ?

March 26, 2018

benjbald

"C'é" is short for "ci é" which means "there is". "Ci sono" is the plural version which means "there are". "C'é sono" is wrong because you put two conjugations of essere back to back so it would be translated as "there is are". Make sense?

May 31, 2018

vanDecken

Thank you for the lucid explanation!

September 6, 2018

jaydejill

Thank you!

May 29, 2019

benjbald

Why is the article required with parco? In other words, why does it have to be "nel parco" rather than "in parco"?

May 31, 2018

peejob

Can any one explain why parecchi ragazzi is not acceptable please

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.