"There are several boys in the park."

Translation:Ci sono alcuni ragazzi nel parco.

May 28, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GekPapaAl

The different translations for alcuni disturb me. "Several" and "a few" don't mean the same thing....


BiddyT

Would a native Italian speaker please explain why parecchi and diversi are wrong here? I chose alcuni only because I have struck this issue before with DL. To me, alcuni is wrong, at least to convey what 'several' means in English. Both parecchi and diversi seem more accurate to me, but I can see from the comments of others that they are still being marked as wrong. Is there a reason?...or is this just DL?


tmac876

I would think that "Ci sono molti ragazzi nel parco" would be the same thing. Am I wrong?


tango-alpha

That would be there are many boys...


mochamocha

doesn't alcuni mean 'a few' or 'some', not several which should be parecchie?


sunnarn

I also wrote parecchie and got it wrong, although I think that would be the most plausible translation...


peejob

Can any one explain why parecchi ragazzi is not acceptable please


German4me22

Parecchi would mean 'quite a few' or 'a number of' ..implying more than severall.


KLUSTENATOR

I would think "several" and "quite a few" are synonymous. I guess there are more fine-grained numerical delimiters in the Italian language.


dfjacobs

I am American. To me "quite a few" is more than "several."


Sylvia754597

Why not qualche ragazzo

Why not qualche ragazzo? And why alcuno/i sometimes changed with the subject and sometimes does not?


benjbald

Why is the article required with parco? In other words, why does it have to be "nel parco" rather than "in parco"?


jnetholmer

I believe because "in parco" would say "in park" whereas nel says "in the park".


GmBaffert

why not "in parco"?


fefille

Don't "There are several boys in the park" and "Several boys are in the park" mean the same thing??


FrankMazzuca

why not qualche ragazzi...(few, some, any)


Sylvia754597

It would be qualche ragazzo as qualche is always followed by singular, which is what I wrote and was also marked wrong.


Tina38500

Can someone tell me why "c'e sono alcuni ragazzi " is wrong please ?


benjbald

"C'é" is short for "ci é" which means "there is". "Ci sono" is the plural version which means "there are". "C'é sono" is wrong because you put two conjugations of essere back to back so it would be translated as "there is are". Make sense?


jaydejill

Thank you!


LakshmiPyd

Grazie mille


JCGJCGJCG

And why not "in parco" please?


Elena755995

Please. Why alcuni, why nel


NathanCohe208206

Since the English is "in the park" why is it not "nello parco"?


MartinaNic136314

I wrote . Ci sono diversi ragazzi nel parco. it was correct. as it should be.


DaneMarjan

As some people have already stated, "c e qualche ragazzo nel parco" should be a valid answer but not according to DL. I noticed lately that I spend more time whining here in comments section than learning stuff (though this should be a form of learning too, I suppose).


Karin659156

I wrote "parecchi ragazzi" and it's marked correct


MartinaNic136314

Duo answers are generated by algorithm. Dont expect it to make fine distinctions of meaning or syntax. Irritating innit...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.