"Gli italiani spesso bevono caffè."

Translation:Italians often drink coffee.

May 28, 2013

4 Comments


lelilondon

I thought it wasn't right to say "Italians' in English because it is an adjective so I typed "Italian people"...

May 28, 2013

thenino85

Our adjectives and nouns for nationalities are the same. There might be some exceptions, but I can't think of any off the top of my head. "Italian people" does therefore work, but it's much clunkier than "Italians".

June 7, 2013

ConchiCastillo

Here are a few exceptions (sorry, I can't resist listing them!): Spaniards, Turks, Finns, Swedes, Danes, Poles...

August 24, 2018

FunAddict

If you order "caffè" in Italy, you get an espresso.

August 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.