"Gli italiani spesso bevono caffè."

Translation:Italians often drink coffee.

May 28, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


The___Idler

What about adverb placement. Why doesn't "spesso" come after the verb?


FunAddict

If you order "caffè" in Italy, you get an espresso.


lelilondon

I thought it wasn't right to say "Italians' in English because it is an adjective so I typed "Italian people"...


thenino85

Our adjectives and nouns for nationalities are the same. There might be some exceptions, but I can't think of any off the top of my head. "Italian people" does therefore work, but it's much clunkier than "Italians".


ConchiCastillo

Here are a few exceptions (sorry, I can't resist listing them!): Spaniards, Turks, Finns, Swedes, Danes, Poles...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.