"Non mi piace questo orologio."

Translation:I do not like this watch.

May 28, 2013

12 Comments


tmac876

Is "non mi piace quest'orologio" incorrect?

May 28, 2013

benczurp

I think "quest'orogolio" should be the correct answer, and questo orologio is not OK. Anyone to confirm?

April 2, 2014

GennaroRug

quest'orologio is right but Questo orologio Is definitely OK

February 8, 2015

Nonna602151

Duo considers the ellision to be wrong as of 7/24/18. I'll report it.

July 24, 2018

gologramme

Quest'orologio marked wrong :/ Is there any special rule where it's allowed to put apostrophe between questo and a noun starting on vowel which Duo concerns?

June 18, 2017

lelloparis

Why "dislike" is incorrect?

October 21, 2014

Quazar

"I don't like this watch myself" isn't correct?

June 19, 2013

GennaroRug

yes, it isn't. "mi piace" = I like. Mi = myself, to me... there's no need to put myself at the end of the sentence

February 8, 2015

joseph.abr

Why not "non piaccio questo orologio?"

March 15, 2014

alexisbutti

Because "questo orologio" is the subject of the sentence: so the verb must be the 3rd singular person (piace). Mi = a me = "to me" in English

June 20, 2014

benjbald

Piacere means "to be pleasing" so "Non piaccio questo orologio" would be sort of like "I am not pleasing, this watch".

So you have to switch it around and say "It's pleasing to me, this watch", which is "Piace a me quest'orologio".

And of course "a me" => "mi" so the most natural translation is "Mi piace quest'orologio".

Having said that, this stupid question doesn't like the abbreviation "quest'orologio" so you have to write "questo orologio".

June 1, 2018

ElizabethWalker1

July 2019 and duolingo still marks you down if you write 'quest'orologio'. Checked with Treccani, and they say that EITHER 'questo orologio' or 'quest' orologio' non รจ sbagliato.

July 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.