"Non mi piace questo orologio."

Translation:I do not like this watch.

May 28, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

Is "non mi piace quest'orologio" incorrect?


benczurp

I think "quest'orogolio" should be the correct answer, and questo orologio is not OK. Anyone to confirm?


GennaroRug

quest'orologio is right but Questo orologio Is definitely OK


Nonna602151

Duo considers the ellision to be wrong as of 7/24/18. I'll report it.


NellyVilei

My educated italian friend said both are correct.


NellyVilei

My educated italian friend said it is correct.


gologramme

Quest'orologio marked wrong :/ Is there any special rule where it's allowed to put apostrophe between questo and a noun starting on vowel which Duo concerns?


lelloparis

Why "dislike" is incorrect?


BrianCodli

Still incorrect five years later. I know not why.


ElizabethWalker1

July 2019 and duolingo still marks you down if you write 'quest'orologio'. Checked with Treccani, and they say that EITHER 'questo orologio' or 'quest' orologio' non è sbagliato.


Ariola_4

Same in January 2022


carobarro

Google says "Questo orologio" too. In another sentence is this section, DL wrote "quest'orologio da tasca ha piu di settant'anni"....I will ask my Italian teacher.....


Quazar

"I don't like this watch myself" isn't correct?


GennaroRug

yes, it isn't. "mi piace" = I like. Mi = myself, to me... there's no need to put myself at the end of the sentence


joseph.abr

Why not "non piaccio questo orologio?"


alexisbutti

Because "questo orologio" is the subject of the sentence: so the verb must be the 3rd singular person (piace). Mi = a me = "to me" in English


benjbald

Piacere means "to be pleasing" so "Non piaccio questo orologio" would be sort of like "I am not pleasing, this watch".

So you have to switch it around and say "It's pleasing to me, this watch", which is "Piace a me quest'orologio".

And of course "a me" => "mi" so the most natural translation is "Mi piace quest'orologio".

Having said that, this stupid question doesn't like the abbreviation "quest'orologio" so you have to write "questo orologio".


NellyVilei

I wrote" Quest'orologio non mi piace" and was marked wrong. However a few exercises later the sentence reads "Quest'orologio da tasca ha ....' I don't get it. Which one is right?


NellyVilei

I asked my Italian friend about his and she said that in this case both are acceptable. She sent me a picture of a text, this is what it says "Questo orologio" oppure "Quest'orologio" L'elisione, cioè la caduta della vocale finale di una parola non acentata sull'ultima sillaba, davanti a una parola che comincia con una vocale, si ha sempre con gli aggettivi dimodtrativi singolari questo, questa, quello, quella: quest'uomo, quest'allegria, quell'ora, ecc. Si può anche scegliere di non pratticarla, non è sbagliato. And then she adds "Quest'orologio non mi piace" is absolutely correct. In this case both are correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.