Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has not eaten today."

Translation:Él no ha comido hoy.

4 years ago

5 Comments


ksihota

Why is the el needed? Can't it be No ha comido hoy or hoy no ha comido?

4 years ago

rspreng

Only to show that the subject is he, not she or it.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

yeah, when dealing with third person singular and plural it's not always good to drop the person. in a conversation you can once the person is established, but on dl you might want to keep it. It wont take your hearts for including it. I tend to always include el and ella, but leave off the person when it is ellos or ellas.

4 years ago

Athletesrun

It listed both "hay" and "ha" as translations to have. Does hay have multiple meanings? I always learned to it mean "There is/There are"

3 years ago

jonotb
jonotb

On its own it does, but there is also the construct "hay que", which indicates that something is necessary or should be done:

Hay que lavar los platos = Someone should (has to) wash the dishes.

Perhaps it has something to do with that.

2 years ago