Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben hun een uitnodiging gestuurd."

Translation:We have sent them an invitation.

3 years ago

5 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

First time ever that changing my facebook language to Dutch has actually come in useful.

3 years ago

Leunis
Leunis

Het is "We hebben HEN een uitnodiging gestuurd." de wortel van de taalverloedering ligt hier.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

According to Genootschap Onze Taal, 'hun' is used correctly.

  • We hebben aan hen een uitnodiging verstuurd.
  • We hebben hun een uitnodiging gestuurd.
2 years ago

ronaldsantoro243

Would "We hebben..." be acceptable?

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

For the listening exercise, no, because the recording says "wij" and not "we". Otherwise, it would be a good translation in the absence of any context to know whether there should be emphasis on the subject (wij) or not (we).

4 weeks ago