1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben hun een uitnodigiā€¦

"Wij hebben hun een uitnodiging gestuurd."

Translation:We have sent them an invitation.

September 3, 2014

5 Comments


kwesiquest

First time ever that changing my facebook language to Dutch has actually come in useful.


Leunis

Het is "We hebben HEN een uitnodiging gestuurd." de wortel van de taalverloedering ligt hier.


xMerrie
Mod

According to Genootschap Onze Taal, 'hun' is used correctly.

  • We hebben aan hen een uitnodiging verstuurd.
  • We hebben hun een uitnodiging gestuurd.

ronaldsantoro243

Would "We hebben..." be acceptable?


NCThom

For the listening exercise, no, because the recording says "wij" and not "we". Otherwise, it would be a good translation in the absence of any context to know whether there should be emphasis on the subject (wij) or not (we).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.