1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyrene kan godt lide mad."

"Dyrene kan godt lide mad."

Translation:The animals like food.

September 3, 2014

25 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

This is a very tricky sentence construction in Danish you got right there ;)


TP602

im not danish but thats how i would say it in english. Except kan godt lide also means like


pimipooh

But why " kan godt lide" and not simply "lide" ? This is a strange and tricky one...


jackinaboxx

"Dyrene kan lide mad" is just as accurate. Just as "Kan du lide ham?" (Do you like him?) is just as accurate as "Kan du godt lide ham?". The "godt" is an adverb that gets added to the sentences to make them more unambiguous, as in clear. Where with "Kan du godt lide ham?" it also makes it more 'personal' along with unambiguous. If you like, you can take a look at the Wikipedia article to get some more info on adverbs.


Cassidyvm45

I believe they were asking why kan is necessary as opposed to just lide, not why godt is included.


ilmolleggi

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lide#Danish apparently lide means to suffer, to undergo. So this literally means they can suffer something, which is a very twisted yet understandable euphemism of liking something.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

So, "Jeg kan godt lide dig" literally means "I can well endure you"... :) And I thought it was the English who were masters of understatement!


MrMagicVE

You are right, you would pronounce "lide" (as in suffer) the way she does, however absolutely no dane will pronounce "like" the same way, (though the spelling is right). We would simply say "li", similar to the name "Lee" :)


vampire_wolf

This kind of reminds me of how you say "I need to do X" in Japanese. The litteral translation is something along the lines of.... I canĀ“t go on without doing X"


KaylaBear95

I am very confused about the above statements about "lide" meaning suffer...yes in a different context. Don't we also have English words that have several meanings for one? Eg, bear can mean the animal or it can mean to take on a load of emotional strain. Just because it can also mean suffer does'nt mean that is actually whats being said here. Its all in context.


Magical_Michael

Yes but wrong kind "bear" for emotional strain. It would be bare. Homophones are tricky in any language. If you wanted a different bear there's the gay communities bears that often make unsuspecting city christians think you're a midnight park ranger ;)


JeghedderShai

So im guessing "can well suffer" means likes...cool


Jason329224

you know, without this comments section of the questions I wouldnt get half as much out of these lessons as I do.


GirlWithTheGold

I'd imagine they do...


Marty62203

What's the difference between "kan godt lide" and "gerne have"?


Tyska2012

Kan godt lide = to like Gerne have= would like to have


Y33H03

Isn't it dyret? I am confused


Dim-ond-dysgwr

dyret = the animal

dyrene = the animals


MariamisMi

Yes in singular. But in plural both et and en words are ends with ene. (Usually)


redactedname9594

I got so confused on this one. I thought the translation was "The animals can good suffer food" And was like what??


MOCCOM

Kan godt lide = like


Jenelly127569

There is something wrong about it...i have a lot of answers that is correct but it keeps doing it wrongly

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.