1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "His sister is vegetarian."

"His sister is vegetarian."

Translation:Hans søster er vegetar.

September 3, 2014

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

I still don't get the difference between hans and sin.


Xneb

"sin" is kind of like a reflexive possessive pronoun, which is used for singular, third person things like "Han spiser sit æble". If you wrote "Han spiser hans æble", it would sound like he's eating another man or boy's apple and would need to be used in context. Here it can only ever be "hans" because it is part of the subject (the first noun in Danish)


MMuhr

I like to think of sins meaning "his own", "its own", "her own". It implies possessiveness. "His own sister is a vegetarian" is weird and unnecessary but "He eats his own apple" makes perfect sense.


KathyKarch

Is there a distinction between Hans søster er vegetarand Hans søster is en vegetar?


p8c

kathykarch, that question of adjective or noun still puzzles me...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.