"Ich bin schöner als du."

Translation:I am prettier than you.

May 29, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


no.name.42

You didn't have to remind me of that, Duo.


TrioLinguist

Duo can be quite competitive when it comes to looks, don't take it personally. I hear a little tell-tale that Duo has no conscience! Don't tell her I said that.


MusingThoughts

Sounds like Duo is in the business of lowering self esteem :)

Though of course it is great to know that Duo has a healthy body image


Prometheus720

Wie sagt man, "Rude!" auf Deutsch?


mizinamo

"rude" is unhöflich, but as an exclamation, something like Wie unhöflich! (How rude!) or Das ist aber unhöflich! (That's rude!) would be better than just the one word.


iamIncredible

Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder


polyfloisbois

Shouldnt it be, "Ich bin schöner als dich"? I thought du was nominative and dich accusative.


Yomer01

It is nominative, the full sentence would be "Ich bin schöner als du [bist]"


mizinamo

That's right, du is nominative, and that's why it's used here.

You are comparing ich and du, so they are both in the same case, nominative.

The thing after als is in the same case as the thing you are comparing it to.

Compare, for example:

  • Ich liebe dich mehr als ihn. = I love you more than him = I love you more than I love him. (ihn is in the accusative case because you are comparing the direct objects dich and ihn.)
  • Ich liebe dich mehr als er. = I love you more than him = I love you more than he loves you. (er is in the nominative case because you are comparing the subjects ich and er.)

Here, you're comparing subjects: ich bin schön, du bist auch schön, aber ich bin schöner.


VickiElberfeld

Wouldn't Ich liebe dich mehr als er translate to I love you more than he (does)?


mizinamo

It would if you speak conservative English -- I'm sure my father would agree with you.

Many native speakers nowadays use a slightly different grammar, though, where the objective form of a pronoun is always used except when it's the entire subject of a verb, so they would say "I love you more than he does" ("he" before the verb "does") but "I love you more than him" ("him" standing alone, not immediately before a verb whose entire subject it is).


SyamkumarR

Yes, because 'you' is not affected by the action of the subject.


TlalocW

Finally, I know how to say this. It's the second thing I say in Spanish after a polite hello when speaking to a Spanish speaker. Now Germans will get to appreciate my honesty.


owen534

Why isn't 'I am more pretty than you' correct?


TrioLinguist

It sounds unusual in my ears and I don't think I've ever heard more/most pretty in place of prettier/prettiest. Wiktionary seems to agree: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pretty

Generally two-syllable words need not be inflected with a suffix, but perhaps adjectives ending in y form an exception. You could try reporting the sentence next time you see it if you believe your phrasing is correct (dialectal difference or such).


Randonneur3

Haven't heard it? Haven't lived.


northernguy

You included a word (more) that wasn't contained in the original sentence. It might be reasonable to do that. However, computers are always logical not reasonable.

Unless someone goes to the trouble of programming some extra words into the accepted answers, the computer will mark it wrong when the answer offered includes words that weren't in the original example.


Randonneur3

It is just an error/oversight. But not excusable. (We could go on to observe that French uses more/less, German uses -er but English in general allows either. )


Randonneur3

It certainly is correct. I reported.


[deactivated user]

    Niemand ist schöner als mir!


schahida

    I am beautiful than you is incorrect Why?


mizinamo

    Because schöner als is "more beautiful than". You left out the "more".


SunnyK19

    Why is schöner "more beautiful" in this sentence and "nicer" in another sentence in this lesson, "Was ist schöner?"???


OldMate2

    It's a word that has many English equivalents. Take "pretty" in English for example, it is normally used to describe the appearance of something but can be used as to modify other adjectives, "pretty good looking". Just be flexible with the feeling of the word, in the sentence it's used - it'll take time to get used to the idea, but it works better than trying to always put a round peg with a septagonal hole.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.