"It is a game that we play with our parents."

Translation:Det er en leg vi leger med vores forældre.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Can you use "at"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Assuming you mean "Det er en leg, at vi leger med vores forældre" then no, it would be, as Grand Danois pointed out, "Det er en leg, som vi leger med vores forældre"

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Can you explain the significance of the comma, please?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The comma is there to separate the main clause from the subordinate clause. Although it is actually now optional, according to this site, and not really of any significance in this case

4 years ago

GrandDanois

No "at", if anything "som"

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, silly me, must have been me thinking in English (where one can say "that"), I shall edit my post to avoid confusion

4 years ago

shanne11

why can't one say, 'det er et spil som jeg leger med ......'

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because in Danish one cannot "lege et spil" or "spille en leg". It contradicts itself (like "I drive my bicycle" where drive would normally be used for a land vehicle with an engine)

Edit: A better example would be like eating and drinking, one can eat food and drink a drink, but one cannot eat a drink or drink food

3 years ago

shanne11

tak for det :)

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

So is it the case that in Danish you can leave out "som" in the same way that "that" is often left out in the same sort of sentence in English, (eg here it'd also be correct to say "it's a game we play with our parents")? And if that is the case, is the version without "som" a bit less formal, or more conversational, as I'd say is the case in English?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.